best high school football teams in west virginia - EnglishEssaywritercsClub

best high school football teams in west virginia

West Virginia High School Football State Championships and playoff history

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to navigation
Jump to search

This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . ( Learn how and when to remove these template messages )

Ambox rewrite.svg
This article may be in need of reorganization to comply with Wikipedia’s layout guidelines . Please help by editing the article to make improvements to the overall structure. (February 2018) ( Learn how and when to remove this template message )
Wiki letter w.svg
This article’s lead section does not adequately summarize key points of its contents. Please consider expanding the lead to provide an accessible overview of all important aspects of the article. Please discuss this issue on the article’s talk page . (February 2018)
This article possibly contains original research . Please improve it by verifying the claims made and adding inline citations . Statements consisting only of original research should be removed. (February 2018) ( Learn how and when to remove this template message )
This article needs additional citations for verification . Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (February 2018) ( Learn how and when to remove this template message )

( Learn how and when to remove this template message )

The West Virginia High School Football State Championships have been held since the early 1900s. The West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission , WVSSAC began its formal recognition of WV State Football Championships in 1937 [1] with the state’s sports writers’ vote. The WVSSAC began a class system, dividing larger and smaller schools in 1947. WVSSAC official playoff games began in 1948. Prior to the WVSSAC’s involvement in an official playoff, there were other systems in play. From 1916 to 1955 the WVSSAC was called the West Virginia Athletic Association.

Contents

  • 1 History
    • 1.1 Getting started
    • 1.2 Separate was not equal
    • 1.3 Private schools
  • 2 WVSSAC takes the reins
    • 2.1 Tie breakers
    • 2.2 Location
    • 2.3 Eras and classes
  • 3 Champions by popular acclaim
    • 3.1 Single class
  • 4 Colored State Football Champions
    • 4.1 Single class
  • 5 WV Catholic Schools State Football Champions
    • 5.1 Single class
  • 6 WV sports writers’ vote
    • 6.1 Single class
  • 7 Two-class system (A, B) 1947–1954 / WVSSAC Ratings
    • 7.1 Class A (two classes A, B, 1947–1954)
      • 7.1.1 Class A champion selected using power rankings (1947)
      • 7.1.2 Class A two-team playoff (1948–1954)
    • 7.2 Class B (two classes A, B, 1947–1954)
      • 7.2.1 Class B champion selected using power rankings (1947)
      • 7.2.2 Class B two-team playoff (1948–1954)
  • 8 Three-class system (AA, A, B) 1955–1957 / WVSSAC Ratings
    • 8.1 Class AA (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)
      • 8.1.1 Class AA two-team playoff
    • 8.2 Class A (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)
      • 8.2.1 Class A two-team playoff
    • 8.3 Class B (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)
      • 8.3.1 Class B two-team playoff
  • 9 Three-class system (AAA, AA, A) 1958–present / WVSSAC Ratings
  • 10 Class A (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)
    • 10.1 Class A two-team playoff (1958–1971)
    • 10.2 Class A four-team playoffs (1972–1977)
    • 10.3 Class A eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)
    • 10.4 Class A 16-team playoffs (1991–present)
  • 11 Class AA (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)
    • 11.1 Class AA two-team playoff (1958–1971)
    • 11.2 Class AA four-team playoffs (1972–1977)
    • 11.3 Class AA eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)
    • 11.4 Class AA 16-team playoffs (1991–present)
  • 12 Class AAA (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)
    • 12.1 Class AAA two-team playoff (1958–1971)
    • 12.2 Class AAA four-team playoffs (1972–1977)
    • 12.3 Class AAA eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)
    • 12.4 Class AAA 16-team playoffs (1991–present)
  • 13 Schools with multiple football championships
  • 14 Schools with one football championship
  • 15 Runners-up
  • 16 See also
  • 17 References
  • 18 External links

History[ edit ]

Getting started[ edit ]

In the early 1900s, teams claimed state titles by virtue of their records against other WV schools. Some of the major newspapers would have input as well. [2] Often coaches would contact one another and arrange championship games themselves. This system may have been flawed, but it was what most WV schools used for at least 33 years.

Separate was not equal[ edit ]

Before Brown vs. Board of Education in 1954, high school football was segregated just like the schools. About 45 colored schools existed in WV.
More than 25 black school football programs existed in West Virginia during segregation . In 1914, WV black leaders came together and formed what would become the West Virginia Athletic Union (WVAU), which would govern high school athletic championships in WV for the African American students. The WVAU ceased to exist in 1956 as only two schools remained in the organization.

Private schools[ edit ]

Prior to 1977 most private schools did not participate in the WVSSAC or its football playoff system. Nearly all the private schools that fielded football teams were Catholic, so the WVCHSAA was formed. In 1962 Catholic leadership began a championship game process for their schools. The West Virginia Catholic State Football Champion was crowned until the 1976 season. Wheeling Central Catholic joined the WVSSAC in 1970. By 1977 the WVCHSAA numbers were so low the organization was dissolved.

WVSSAC takes the reins[ edit ]

Tie breakers[ edit ]

Prior to 1965 season, games played against teams in a higher class were not considered in the point system if the smaller school lost. Before 1976, if two teams tied for the last playoff spot they were both removed from the playoff. This happened in 1963 when Charleston and Welch both tied for the #2 playoff position. #1 Buckhannon-Upshur was awarded the AAA title without a game. In 1975, in single A, both Meadow Bridge and Rivesville finished the regular season 10–0–0, but tied for the #4 playoff spot. They were both eliminated and #1 Wirt was given a bye. There is now a tie break system for teams whose playoff points average out the same.

Location[ edit ]

Championship games were played in a variety of locations over the years, but that changed in 1979. From 1979 to 1993 the three WV Football Championship games were played at Laidley Field, now University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field in Charleston. The West Virginia State High School Football Championship games have been played at Wheeling Island Stadium since 1994.

Eras and classes[ edit ]

The different eras of West Virginia State Football Championships are listed below:
A small number of West Virginia high schools sponsored football teams prior to 1900, but the first known game played between two West Virginia schools occurred in 1901 when Huntington High met Charleston High. [2] The first claimed state title that has been discovered, so far, was Fairmont Senior in 1903. [3] It is not yet certain if state titles were claimed every season between 1903 and 1915.

  • 1903–1915: Prior to WVSSAC or formal sportswriters vote: Single-class system, games arranged by individual teams, 1903 & 1907 Fairmont Senior. [4] [5] [6]
  • 1916–1936: WV Athletic Association (known as the West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission after 1955) formed to help regulate high school athletics in WV. State football champions were still selected by schools arranging games and sports writers’ input. [7]
  • 1914–1956: Colored School State Champions. Before the historic Brown vs. Board of Education Supreme Court ruling, in 1954, schools, and football games, were segregated. African Americans were forced to play in their own league. The West Virginia Athletic Union governed African American athletics during this time.
  • 1937–1946: Single-class system. Champion was named by the West Virginia Sportswriters Association.
  • 1947–1954: Two-class system. Schools were placed in Class A or B based on enrollment.
  • 1955–1957: Three-class system, with Class AA, Class A or B based on enrollment.
  • 1958–present: Three-class system, based on enrollment, with Classes AAA, AA and A. [8]

From 1947 to 1954, there were only two classes; Class A (big schools) and Class B (small schools). From 1955 to 1957, there were three classes; Class AA (big schools), Class A (medium-sized schools) and Class B (small schools). From 1958 to the present there have been three classes as well, however the names have been changed to: Class AAA (big schools), Class AA (medium-sized schools) and Class A (small schools).

Champions by popular acclaim[ edit ]

Single class[ edit ]

Recognized by Spalding Bros. 1911 Football Guide as WV State Football Champions, this was the first of Parkersburg High’s 17 State Football Titles.

1913 WV State Football Champions, Wheeling High School

Clarksburg-Washington Irving High School , WV State Football Champions, 1926. Coach Clay Hite lead the Hilltoppers to state championships in 1922 and 1926. The downtown football field, now used by Washington Irving Middle School, still bears his name, Hite Field.

YearChampion
1903 Fairmont Senior (8–0–0)
1907 Fairmont Senior (2) (6–3–0)
1908Wheeling [9]
1909 (Old) Huntington (5–1–0) [10]
1911 Parkersburg (10–0–0) [6] [11]
1912 (Old) Huntington (2) (5–3–0) [10]
1913Wheeling (2) [9]
1915Buckhannon (8–0–0) [12]
1916Wheeling (3) (8–0–1) [9]
1917 (Old) Huntington (3) (5–0–0) [10]
1918 Parkersburg (2) (2–1–0) [11]
Buckhannon (2) (4–0–0) [12]
1919 Parkersburg (3) (7–1–0) [11]
1920 Charleston (8–0–1) [13]
1921 Parkersburg (4) (9–0–0) [11]
1922 Charleston (2) (9–1–2) [13]
Parkersburg (5) (9–2–0) [11]
Clarksburg Washington Irving (8–1–0) [14] [15]
St. Marys (9–1–0)
Wheeling (4) (5–2–1) [9]
(Old) Huntington (4) (4–4–1) [10]
Mannington (9–0–0) [16]
1923 (Old) Huntington (5) (9–2–0) [10]
1924Buckhannon (3) (8–0–0) [12]
Fairmont Senior (3) (8–0–1)
Charleston (3) (11–1–1) [13]
1925Clarksburg-Victory (8–0–0) [17]
Wheeling (5) (8–1–1) [9]
1926Benwood Union (8–1–0) [18]
Williamson (11–0–0) [19]
Magnolia (9–0–0)
Clarksburg Washington Irving (2) (8–0–1) [14] [15]
1927 Morgantown (9–0–0)
Parkersburg (6) (10–0–0) [11]
1928Benwood Union (2) (8–0–0) [18]
Elkins (9–0–0)
(Old) Huntington (6) (10–0–2) [10]
1929 Fairmont Senior (4) (8–0–0)
Clarksburg Roosevelt-Wilson (8–0–0) [14]
1930 (Old) Huntington (7) (7–3–1) [10]
1931Benwood Union (3) (9–0–0) [18]
1932Big Creek (9–0–0) [20]
1933 Charleston (4) (13–1–0) [13]
Doddridge (9–0–0) [21]
1934 (Old) Huntington (8) (10–0–0) [10]
Big Creek (2) (9–0–0) [20]
1935Weir (10–0–0)
Clarksburg-Victory (2) (9–0–0) [17]
1936 Doddridge (2) (10–0–0) [21]

During the 1926 season Williamson and Magnolia arranged a state title game. Williamson defeated Magnolia 14–13. However, after accusations on both sides of ineligible players the WVAA (now known as the WVSSAC) stepped in and forced both teams to forfeit all their games. [2] Doug Huff, one of WV’s leading sports historians, left both schools in his book, History of Sports in West Virginia, so this author left them on this list as well.

Colored State Football Champions[ edit ]

It is almost surreal to think that, not that many years ago, African American students were barred from playing football with White Americans. This changed in 1954 with a Supreme Court decision, Brown vs. Board of Education , overturning school segregation . The black school athletics were governed by the WV Athletic Union but did not receive as consistent media attention as their white counterparts. This makes research difficult. Information on the Colored State Football Champions has been provided by Robert Bonner, WV high school football researcher. More will be entered as the information becomes available.

Single class[ edit ]

Charleston, West Virginia , Garnet High School . WVAU (West Virginia Athletic Union governed athletics for African American students during segregation) 1922 State Football Champions. First row: Robert Burks, James Field, Paul (or Roland, who later became a Charleston fireman) Wilcher, Bennie Patterson, Leonard Bicket, Ted Gallion, and Percy Terrel. Second row: Claude Morris, Tob Davis, William Buchanan, Hyte Boyd, Herbert Cain, and Earl Smith. Third row: Elijah Edwards, Ben Mitchell, Dallas Forney, Earl Powell, Bus Irving, Archibald Walker, and Lewis Jones. Fourth row: William Preston, Asst. Coach Smith, Principal J. F. J. Clark, Coach Bartlet.

Stratton High School, WVAU State Football Champions, 1954. Beckley, West Virginia .

YearChampion
1914
1915
1916
1917Sumner [22]
1918
1919
1920Frederick Douglass [23]
1921Frederick Douglass (2) [23] & Sumner (2) [22] (tie)
1922Frederick Douglass (3) [23]
1923Garnet [24]
1924
1925
1926Booker T. Washington [25]
1927Kelly Miller [26]
1928Kelly Miller (2) [26]
1929Kelly Miller (3) [26]
1930Garnet (2) (6–0–0) [24]
1931Fairmont-Dunbar [27]
1932Gary District [28]
1933Garnet (3) (7–0–0) [24]
1934Fairmont-Dunbar (2) (8–0–0) [27]
1935Excelsior [29]
1936DuBois [30]
1937Frederick Douglass (4) [23]
1938DuBois (2) [30]
1939DuBois (3) [30]
1940Monongalia [31]
1941Stratton (8–0–2) [32]
1942DuBois (4) [30]
1943Fairmont-Dunbar (3) [27]
1944Elkhorn (6–0–3) [33]
1945Excelsior (2) [29]
1946Stratton (2) (10–0–0) [32]
1947Frederick Douglass (5) [23]
1948Aracoma [34]
1949Aracoma (2) [34]
1950Garnet (4) (9–1–0) [24]
1951Conley [35]
1952Kimball [36]
1953Fairmont-Dunbar (4) [27]
1954Stratton (3) (9–0–0) [32]
1955Byrd Prillerman [37]
1956Gary District (2) [28]

WV Catholic Schools State Football Champions[ edit ]

Prior to 1977, most Catholic schools did not participate within the WVSSAC.

Single class[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1962Charleston Catholic13–7Wheeling Central
1963Wheeling Central40–6Charleston Catholic
1964Wheeling Central (2)28–20Charleston Catholic
1965Wheeling Central (3)no game played
1966Wheeling Central (4)46–6Weirton-Madonna
1967Wheeling Central (5)no game played
1968Weirton-Madonnano game played
1969Charleston Catholic (2)12–7Parkersburg Catholic
1970Parkersburg Catholic21–0Clarksburg- Notre Dame
1971Weirton-Madonna (2)44–6Bishop Donahue [38]
1972Weirton-Madonna (3)22–6Charleston Catholic
1973Charleston Catholic (3)27–6Weirton-Madonna
1974Clarksburg- Notre Dame 20–16Weirton-Madonna
1975Weirton-Madonna (4)39–13Clarksburg- Notre Dame
1976Charleston Catholic (4)6–0Morgantown-St. Francis

WV sports writers’ vote[ edit ]

Single class[ edit ]

YearChampion
1937Hinton (7–0–1) [39]
1938 Parkersburg (7) (11–0–0) [11]
1939 Charleston (5) (9–0–3) [13]
1940 Parkersburg (8) (12–0–0) [11]
1941 Mullens (9–0–0) [40]
1942 Weir (2) (6–3–1)
1943 Parkersburg (9) (9–0–0) [11]
1944 Williamson (2) (8–1–0) [19]
1945 South Charleston (11–0–0)
1946 Fairmont Senior (5) (9–0–1)

Two-class system (A, B) 1947–1954 / WVSSAC Ratings[ edit ]

The WVSSAC (WVAA at the time) used a power rating system to choose the state champions in a two-class system in 1947. The WVSSAC started a playoff game system in 1948. From 1948 to 1971, only the top two teams in each class went to the playoff. In 1972 the playoff field was expanded to four teams. In 1978 the playoffs were expanded to eight teams per class. Finally, in 1991, the top 16 in each class were awarded a playoff spot.

Class A (two classes A, B, 1947–1954)[ edit ]

Class A champion selected using power rankings (1947)[ edit ]

YearCo-champions
1947 Woodrow Wilson (10–0–0) and Stonewall Jackson (10–0–0) [13] tie, no game played

Class A two-team playoff (1948–1954)[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1948Woodrow Wilson (2) (10–0–0)no game played
1949Weir (3) (11–0–0)37–13Milton (10–1–0) [41]
1950 Parkersburg (10) (11–0–0) [11] 40–0 Oak Hill (10–1–0)
1951Woodrow Wilson (3) (10–0–0)26–0Gary (10–1–0) [42]
1952Grafton (11–0–0)6–0Big Creek (9–1–0) [43]
1953Barboursville (11–0–0) [41] 27–0Benwood Union (8–1–2) [18]
1954Follansbee (11–0–0) [44] 7–0Barboursville (10–1–0) [41]

Class B (two classes A, B, 1947–1954)[ edit ]

Class B champion selected using power rankings (1947)[ edit ]

YearChampion
1947Webster Springs (9–0–0) [45] no game played

Class B two-team playoff (1948–1954)[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1948Vinson (10–1–0) [46] 25–6Alderson (8–3–0) [47]
1949Romney (10–1–0) [48] 20–19Wirt County (8–2–1)
1950Poca (8–1–0) and Vinson (2) (8–1–1) [46] [49] tieno game
1951Vinson (3) (11–0–0) [46] 26–7 Sissonville (9–2–0)
1952Monongah (9–0–0) [16] 20–14Winfield (9–1–0)
1953Sistersville (10–0–1) [50] 26–13Romney (9–1–0) [48]
1954Farmington (9–0–1) [51] 39–13Rupert (8–1–1) [52]

Three-class system (AA, A, B) 1955–1957 / WVSSAC Ratings[ edit ]

Class AA (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)[ edit ]

Class AA two-team playoff[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1955St. Albans (10–0–0)no game played
1956Grafton (2) (9–0–1)no game played
1957Weir (4) (11–0–0)19–12 Fairmont Senior (10–1–0)

Class A (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)[ edit ]

Class A two-team playoff[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1955 Bridgeport (8–1–0)39–13Webster Springs (9–1–0) [45]
1956Keyser (11–0–0)12–0Mullens (7–4–0) [40]
1957Vinson (5) (11–0–0) [46] 14–13Keyser (10–1–0)

Class B (three classes AA, A, B, 1955–1957)[ edit ]

Class B two-team playoff[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1955Monongah (2) (8–0–2) [16] 14–13Wirt County (10–1–0)
1956Vinson (4) (7–4–0) [46] 19–7Monongah (6–2–2) [16]
1957Ravenswood (9–1–0)34–13Rupert (9–1–0) [52]

Three-class system (AAA, AA, A) 1958–present / WVSSAC Ratings[ edit ]

Before becoming a record setting head football coach at LSU and Alabama , Nick Saban , was a quarterback for the 1968 “A” WV State Champion Monongah High School football team.

Class A (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)[ edit ]

Class A two-team playoff (1958–1971)[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1958Meadow Bridge (10–1–0)6–0 Winfield (9–1–0)
1959 Ravenswood (2) (10–1–0)15–13Winfield (10–1–0)
1960Winfield (8–1–2)20–13Alderson (9–1–0) [47]
1961Winfield (2) (11–0–0)19–13 Williamstown (9–1–1)
1962Rainelle (11–0–0) [52] 32–7Sophia (5–4–0) [53]
1963Winfield (3) (10–0–1)26–13Northfork ( (6–3–1) [42]
1964Sistersville (2) (7–4–0) [50] 27–0Fairview (9–1–0) [16]
1965Crum (8–1–1) [54] 20–18Masontown Valley (9–1–0) [55]
1966Wirt County (11–0–0)27–6Crum (10–1–0) [54]
1967Marlinton (11–0–0) [56] 26–0Wirt County (10–1–0)
1968Monongah (11–0–0) [16] 20–12 Paden City (9–2–0)
1969Monongah (2) (10–1–0) [16] 26–0Paden City (8–3–0)
1970Paden City (9–2–0)20–6Wirt County (8–3–0)
1971Ansted (10–0–0) [57] 20–14Fairview (7–2–0) [16]

Class A four-team playoffs (1972–1977)[ edit ]

YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1972#1 Anstead (9–0–0) [57] 33–12#4 Harrisville (9–1–0) [58] #3 Monongah (8–1–1) [16] 7–6#2 Wirt County (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Ansted (2) (11–0–0) [57] 8–7#3 Monongah (9–2–1) [16]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1973#4 Monongah (8–2–0)14–6#1 Anstead (10–0–0) [57] #2 South Harrison (8–1–0)40–6#3 Meadow Bridge (9–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Monongah (3) (10–2–0) [16] 26–20#2 South Harrison (9–2–0)
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1974#3 Musselman (8–2–0)28–22#2 Mannington (9–1–0) [16] #4 Hamlin (8–2–0)18–14#1 Anstead (9–1–0) [57]
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Musselman (10–2–0)8–0#4 Hamlin (9–3–0) [59]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1975#2 Ridgeley (10–0–0)29–8#3 Hamlin (9–0–0)#1 Wirt County (10–0–0)BYE
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Ridgeley (12–0–0) [60] 20–13#1 Wirt County (10–1–0)

When the 1975 football season ended, Gauley Bridge (10–0–0) and Rivesville (10–0–0), were tied for the #4 playoff spot in Class A. With no tie break rules, both were eliminated and #1 Wirt County received a bye in the semi-final round. The WVSSAC has since made a comprehensive tie break rule.

YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1976#1 Mannington (10–0–0) [16] 32–12#4 Gilbert (10–0–0)#2 Gauley Bridge (9–1–0)22–0#3 Pineville (9–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Mannington (12–0–0) [16] 28–6Gauley Bridge (10–2–0) [61]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1977#1 Mannington (10–0–0)16–8#4 Paden City (9–1–0)#2 Pineville (10–0–0)23–0#3 South Harrison (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Mannington (2) (12–0–0) [16] 28–20#2 Pineville (11–1–0) [40]

Class A eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)[ edit ]

YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1978#4 Duval (9–1–0)13–7#5 Matewan (8–2–0)#6 Doddridge (9–1–0)6–0#3 Paden City (9–1–0)
#7 Pineville (9–1–0) [40] 28–20#2 Mannington (8–1–0) [16] #1 Sistersville (10–0–0)26–0#8 Franklin (8–1–0) [62]
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Duval34–7SistervilleDoddridge27–14Pineville
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Duval (12–1–0) [59] 27–14#6 Doddridge County (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1979#1 Paden City (9–0–1)41–14#8 Weirton-Madonna (8–2–0)#6 Bishop Donahue (8–2–0)18–8#3 Gilbert (9–1–0)
#7 Peterstown (9–1–0)47–7#2 Hamlin (9–0–0)#4 Fayetteville (8–2–0)22–6#5 Duval (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Paden City21–8FayettevilleBishop Donahue34–6Peterstown
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Paden City (2) (12–0–1)19–6#6 Bishop Donahue (10–3–0) [38]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1980#1 Hamlin (9–1–0)36–22#8 Franklin (9–1–0) [62] #2 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (8–2–0)23–0#7 Rivesville (9–1–0)
#3 Pineville (9–1–0) [40] 12–6#6 Matewan (7–2–0)#5 Sistersville (9–1–0)16–0#4 Paden City (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Clarksburg- Notre Dame 13–0Pineville [40] Sistersville36–6Hamlin
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 Sistersville (3) (12–1–0) [50] 28–0#2 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (10–3–0)
YearQuarter-FinalScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1981#1 Sistersville (10–0–0)22–0#8 Weirton-Madonna (7–2–1)#2 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (10–0–0)30–0#7 Van (8–1–0)
#6 Peterstown (7–2–1)28–0#3 Clear Fork (9–0–0)#4 Pineville (8–1–0)38–14#5 Franklin (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Sistersville48–0PinevillePeterstown16–7Clarksburg-Notre Dame
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Sistersville (4) (13–0–0) [50] 28–3#6 Peterstown (9–3–1) [63]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1982#1 Gilbert (9–0–0)43–15#8 Morgantown-St. Francis (9–1–0)#2 Sistersville (10–0–0)40–0#7 Pineville (8–2–0)
#3 Mullens (9–0–0)28–6#6 Clear Fork (8–0–0)#5 Duval (9–1–0)42–6#4 Rivesville (9–0–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Duval27–23GilbertSistersville56–13Mullens
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 Duval (2) (12–1–0) [59] 28–15#2 Sistersville (12–1–0) [50]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1983#1 Sistersville (10–0–0)57–6#8 Matewan (8–2–0)#7 Tyler County (9–1–0)19–14#2 Gilbert (10–0–0)
#6 Mullens (9–1–0)34–15#3 Van (9–0–0)#5 Morgantown-St. Francis (10–0–0)9–8#4 Meadow Bridge (9–0–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Sistersville37–13Morgantown-St. FrancisTyler County40–0Mullens
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 Tyler County (12–1–0) [50] 16–14#1 Sistersville (12–1–0) [50]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1984#1 Fayetteville (10–0–0)17–12#8 Van (9–1–0)#2 Gilbert (10–0–0)22–8#7 Tyler County (9–1–0)
#6 Sistersville (9–1–0)40–0#3 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)#5 Mullens (8–2–0)24–2#4 Buffalo-Putnam (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Fayetteville27–13MullensSistersville47–14Gilbert
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Sistersville (5) (12–1–0) [50] 42–11#1 Fayetteville (12–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1985#1 Morgantown-St. Francis (10–0–0)35–0#8 Burch (8–2–0)#2 Sistersville (9–1–0)20–12#7 Buffalo-Putnam (9–1–0)
#3 Gilbert (9–1–0)40–13#6 Tygart Valley (9–1–0)#4 Peterstown (9–1–0)21–0#5 Mt. Hope (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown-St. Francis27–6PeterstownSistersville17–0Gilbert
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Sistersville (6) (12–1–0) [50] 22–13#1 Morgantown-St. Francis (12–1–0) [64]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1986#1 Sistersville (9–0–0)48–0#8 Gilbert (8–2–0)#2 Wahama (9–1–0)25–24#7 Pineville (7–3–0)
#3 Tyler County (9–1–0)48–14#6 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (8–2–0)#5 Van (9–1–0)20–14#4 Mullens (8–2–0)
Semi-finalsScoreSemi-finalsScore
Sistersville32–16VanTyler County21–0Wahama
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Sistersville (7) (12–0–0) [50] 14–0#3 Tyler County (11–2–0) [50]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1987#1 Weirton-Madonna (10–0–0)32–6#8 Mullens (9–1–0)#7 Matewan (8–1–1)22–17#2 Wirt County (9–1–0)
#3 Tyler County (10–0–0)7–6#6 Guyan Valley (9–1–0)#5 Moorefield (8–1–0)30–7#4 Wahama (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weirton-Madonna34–6MoorefieldMatewan8–6Tyler County
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Weirton- Madonna (5) (13–0–0)22–8#7 Matewan (10–2–1) [19]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1988#1 Pineville (10–0–0)20–7#8 Wahama (8–2–0)#2 Peterstown (10–0–0)60–0#7 Wirt County (9–1–0)
#6 Meadow Bridge (2) (9–1–0)15–12#3 Tyler County (10–0–0)#4 Guyan Valley (10–0–0)16–7#5 Buffalo-Putnam (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Meadow Bridge32–20PeterstownPineville24–6Guyan Valley
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Meadow Bridge (2) (12–1–0)7–6#1 Pineville (12–1–0) [40]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1989#1 Peterstown (10–0–0)34–6#8 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)#2 Mt. Hope (9–1–0)18–0#7 Mullens (7–3–0)
#6 Matewan (7–3–0)29–12#3 Tygarts Valley (9–1–0)#4 Sistersville (7–3–0)34–19#5 Vinson (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Peterstown6–0SistersvilleMt. Hope10–8Matewan
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Mt. Hope (3) (12–1–0) [65] 32–8#1 Peterstown (12–1–0) [63]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1990#1 Duval (10–0–0)52–19#8 Union-Monroe (8–2–0)#2 Peterstown (9–1–0)8–6#7 Moorefield (7–2–0)
#3 Mullens (9–1–0)36–8#6 East Hardy (8–2–0)#4 Cameron (9–1–0)6–0#5 Williamstown (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Duval30–10CameronPeterstown22–20Mullens
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Duval (3) (13–0–0) [59] 37–20#2 Peterstown (11–2–0) [63]

Class A 16-team playoffs (1991–present)[ edit ]

YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1991#1 Peterstown (10–0–0)56–14#16 Clear Fork (6–4–0)#8 East Hardy (8–1–0)24–6#9 Doddridge (7–3–0)
#4 Duval (9–0–0)42–8#13 Moorefield (7–2–0)#5 Van (9–1–0)36–15#12 Tyler County (7–3–0)
#2 Fayetteville (10–0–0)30–6#15 Meadow Bridge (6–4–0)#10 Valley-Wetzel (7–3–0)20–14#7 Wirt County (9–1–0)
#3 Matewan (10–0–0)51–13#14 Wahama (7–3–0)#6 Union-Monroe (7–3–0)20–13#11 Cameron (9–1–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Peterstown30–0East HardyDuval10–7Van
Valley-Wetzel28–7FayettevilleMatewan24–8Union-Monroe
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Peterstown22–11DuvalMatewan12–6Valley-Wetzel
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Peterstown (14–0–0) [63] 26–21#3 Matewan (13–1–0) [19]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1992#1 Fayetteville (9–1–0)21–0#16 Meadow Bridge (6–4–0)#2 Matewan (9–0–0)26–0#15 Athens (7–3–0)
#3 Wirt County (10–0–0)13–7#14 Williamson (6–4–0)#4 Tyler County (9–1–0)28–0#13 Clay-Battelle (7–3–0)
#5 Valley-Wetzel (8–1–0)14–0#12 Parkersburg Catholic (7–3–0)#6 Van (9–1–0)21–14#11 East Hardy (7–3–0)
#7 Mt. Hope (8–2–0)22–8#10 Ceredo-Kenova (7–3–0)#9 Perterstown (7–3–0)34–21#8 Bishop Donahue (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Fayetteville14–0PeterstownMatewan14–6Mt. Hope
Van41–12Wirt CountyTyler County16–15Valley-Wetzel
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Fayetteville21–14Tyler CountyMatewan20–18Van
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Fayetteville (13–1–0)15–9#2 Matewan (12–1–0) [19]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1993#7 Gilbert (7–3–0)39–20#10 Athens (8–2–0)#5 Ceredo-Kenova (8–2–0)8–3#12 Peterstown (6–4–0)
#2 Matewan (9–1–0)40–6#15 Clay-Battelle (6–4–0)#3 Fayetteville (9–1–0)42–8#14 Doddridge (6–4–0)
#6 Van (7–2–0)28–12#11 Wirt County (8–2–0)#4 Meadow Bridge (9–1–0)51–32#13 East Hardy (7–3–0)
#9 Mt. Hope (6–3–0)21–19#8 Midland Trail (8–2–0)#1 Valley-Wetzel (10–0–0)13–6#16 Paden City (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Ceredo-Kenova20–12Mt. HopeValley-Wetzel13–6Gilbert
Meadow Bridge7–6FayettevilleMatewan34–6Van
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Matewan12–8Ceredo-KenovaValley-Wetzel7–0(ot)Meadow Bridge
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Matewan (13–1–0) [19] 21–13#2 Valley Wetzel (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1994#1 Ceredo-Kenova (10–0–0)38–7#16 Parkersburg Catholic (7–3–0)#9 East Hardy (9–1–0)17–12#8 Gilbert (7–3–0)
#4 Mt. Hope (8–1–0)20–8#13 Guyan Valley (7–3–0)#5 Matewan (8–2–0)24–6#12 Fayetteville (6–4–0)
#3 St. Marys (7–3–0)32–16#14 Buffalo-Putnam (6–4–0)#6 Big Creek (7–2–0)25–0#11 Paden City (7–3–0)
#10 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)18–13#7 Franklin (8–1–0)#2 Valley-Wetzel (10–0–0)27–14#15 Wirt County (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Ceredo-Kenova42–8East HardyMatewan34–6Mt. Hope
St. Marys28–0Big CreekValley-Wetzel21–6Bishop Donahue
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Valley-Wetzel13–7(ot)St. MarysCeredo-Kenova30–0Matewan
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Ceredo-Kenova (11) (14–0–0) [66] 44–0#2 Valley Wetzel (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1995#1 Valley-Wetzel (10–0–0)38–6#16 Franklin (5–5–0)#2 Matewan (9–0–0)32–0#15 Williamstown (5–5–0)
#3 Hamlin (10–0–0)22–6#14 Ceredo-Kenova (5–5–0)#4 Mt.Hope (9–1–0)28–0#13 Big Creek (6–4–0)
#5 Paden City (9–1–0)6–0#12 Doddridge (6–4–0)#6 Gilbert (7–3–0)48–6#11 Vinson (7–3–0)
#7 Buffalo-Putnam (8–2–0)49–6#10 Parkersburg Catholic (8–2–0)#8 Moorefield (8–2–0)17–14(ot)#9 East Hardy (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Mt. Hope3–0Paden CityGilbert28–6Hamlin
Valley-Wetzel33–6MoorefieldMatewan50–20Buffalo-Putnam
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Valley-Wetzel40–27Mt. HopeGilbert14–8Matewan
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Gilbert (11–3–0) [19] 28–20#1 Valley Wetzel (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1996#1 Gilbert (10–0–0)12–6#16 Wheeling Central (6–4–0)#8 Wahama (8–2–0)41–14#9 Big Creek (8–2–0)
#5 Moorefield (8–1–0)61–8#12 Van (9–1–0)#4 Mt. Hope (9–1–0)24–21#13 Ceredo-Kenova (7–3–0)
#14 Vinson (6–4–0)21–0#3 Hamlin (9–1–0)#6 Valley-Wetzel (9–1–0)26–6#11 East Hardy (7–2–0)
#10 Matewan (8–2–0)40–14#7 Parkersburg Catholic (9–1–0)#2 Midland Trail (8–2–0)7–6#15 Buffalo-Putnam (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Gilbert29–12 Wahama Valley-Wetzel29–6Vinson
Moorefield41–31Mt. HopeMidland Trail28–6Matewan
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Moorefield30–20GilbertValley-Wetzel33–7Midland Trail
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 Moorefield (12–1–0)16–14#6 Valley Wetzel (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1997#1 Gilbert (10–0–0)36–6#16 Meadow Bridge (7–3–0)#9 Parkersburg Catholic (9–1–0)28–8#8 Cameron (9–1–0)
#5 Valley-Wetzel (7–3–0)26–8#12 Tygarts Valley (7–3–0)#4 Moorefield (8–2–0)57–0#13 Mullens (7–3–0)
#3 Big Creek (7–1–0)32–26(2ot)#14 Clay-Battelle (8–2–0)#6 East Hardy (7–3–0)40–20#11 Wahama (7–3–0)
#7 Burch (9–1–0)30–12#10 Franklin (6–3–0)#15 Guyan Valley (7–3–0)12–6#2 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Gilbert28–8Parkersburg CatholicMoorefield21–14Valley-Wetzel
Big Creek6–0East HardyGuyan Valley16–14Burch
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Moorefield13–9GilbertBig Creek15–0Guyan Valley
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Moorefield (2) (12–2–0)15–12#3 Big Creek (11–2–0) [43]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1998#1 Fayetteville (10–0–0)35–0#16 Gauley Bridge (6–4–0)#8 Matewan (7–3–0)26–0#9 Clay-Battelle (7–2–1)
#12 Valley-Wetzel (7–3–0)12–7#5 Bishop Donahue (9–1–0)#13 Wahama (6–4–0)25–7#4 Gilbert (9–1–0)
#3 Cameron (9–0–1)28–7#14 Hamlin (7–3–0)#11 Pendleton County (6–3–0)3–0#6 Buffalo-Putnam (8–1–0)
#7 Parkersburg Catholic (9–1–0)33–6#10 Guyan Valley (7–3–0)#2 Moorefield (9–0–0)64–6#15 Williamson (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Fayetteville17–6MatewanValley-Wetzel12–6Wahama
Pendleton County25–24CameronMoorefield48–0Parkersburg Catholic
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Valley-Wetzel7–0FayettevilleMoorefield39–6Pendleton County
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Moorefield (3) (13–0–0)29–9Valley-Wetzel (10–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1999#1 Moorefield (9–0–0)46–7#16 Valley-Wetzel (6–4–0)#9 Burch (7–3–0)50–11#8 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)
#12 Wheeling Central (7–3–0)28–6#5 Buffalo-Putnam (9–1–0)#13 Matewan (6–3–0)24–0#4 Valley-Fayette (9–1–0)
#6 Parkersburg Catholic (10–0–0)34–18#11 East Hardy (7–3–0)#14 Doddridge (6–4–0)24–6#3 Cameron (10–0–0)
#7 Fayetteville (8–2–0)56–20#10 Williamson (7–3–0)#2 Gilbert (10–0–0)38–12#15 Gauley Bridge (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Moorefield61–14BurchWheeling Central40–22Matewan
Parkersburg Catholic29–23DoddridgeFayetteville52–24Gilbert
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Moorefield30–7Wheeling CentralFayetteville55–20Parkersburg Catholic
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Moorefield (4) (13–0–0)29–13#7 Fayetteville (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2000#1 Wheeling Central (9–1–0)42–20#16 Valley-Wetzel (6–4–0)#8 Pendleton County (7–3–0)28–20#9 Valley-Fayette (8–2–0)
#4 Fayetteville (8–2–0)42–6#13 Oceana (7–3–0)#5 Matewan (8–2–0)40–22#12 Burch (7–3–0)
#3 Buffalo-Putnam (9–1–0)47–7#14 Weirton-Madonna (7–2–0)#6 Moorefield (7–3–0)28–18#11 East Hardy (6–3–0)
#7 Williamson (8–2–0)20–0#10 Parkersburg Catholic (8–2–0)#2 Cameron (9–1–0)52–22#15 Gilbert (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wheeling Central61–12Pendleton CountyFayetteville28–6Matewan
Moorefield35–26Buffalo-PutnamCameron26–0Williamson
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wheeling Central42–14FayettevilleMoorefield41–14Cameron
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Wheeling Central (7) (13–1–0)34–6#6 Moorefield (10–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2001#1 Midland Trail (8–2–0)45–6#16 Guyan Valley (6–4–0)#2 Wheeling Central (8–2–0)47–14#15 Buffalo-Putnam (6–4–0)
#3 Williamson (9–1–0)40–18#14 Valley-Fayette (6–4–0)#4 Van (9–1–0)48–16#13 Meadow Bridge (7–3–0)
#12 Wahama (7–3–0)14–7#5 Parkersburg Catholic (8–2–0)#11 Mt. Hope (7–3–0)29–20#6 Cameron (8–2–0)
#10 Matewan (7–3–0)28–6#7 Fayetteville (7–3–0)#8 Moorefield (7–2–0)46–0#9 Paden City (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Moorefield50–16Midland TrailWheeling Central28–0Matewan
Williamson46–20Mt. Hope Wahama 40–16Van
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Moorefield52–12 Wahama Wheeling Central36–14Williamson
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#8 Moorefield (5) (11–2–0)13–0#2 Wheeling Central (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2002#1 Williamstown (10–0–0)46–12#16 Valley-Fayette (6–4–0)#9 Meadow Bridge (9–1–0)28–22#8 Williamson (8–2–0)
#5 Tolsia (8–2–0)41–8#12 Duval (7–3–0)#4 Moorefield (9–1–0)47–16#13 Midland Trail (7–3–0)
#6 Wheeling Central (8–2–0)51–0#11 Sherman (7–3–0)#14 South Harrison (8–2–0)12–7#3 Wahama (10–0–0)
#7 Parkersburg Catholic (9–1–0)33–8#10 Matewan (8–2–0)#2 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)32–6#15 Valley-Wetzel (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Williamstown19–14Meadow BridgeMoorefield21–6Tolsia
Wheeling Central29–0South HarrisonParkersburg Catholic20–14Greenbrier West
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Moorefield41–7WilliamstownWheeling Central34–14Parkersburg Catholic
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Wheeling Central (8) (12–2–0)     14–7 (ot)#4 Moorefield (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2003#1 Williamstown (10–0–0)67–16#16 Gilbert (6–3–1)#9 Tucker County (7–3–0)31–21#8 Greenbrier West (7–3–0)
#5 Tolsia (7–3–0)20–8#12 Fayetteville (7–3–0)#4 Parkersburg Catholic (9–1–0)31–0#13 Pendleton County (8–2–0)
#3 Wahama (10–0–0)71–6#14 Doddridge (8–2–0)#11 Matewan (7–3–0)20–14#6 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (9–1–0)
#10 Wheeling Central (7–3–0)44–6#7 Van (8–1–0)#2 Moorefield (9–1–0)48–6#15 Cameron (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Williamstown54–6Tucker CountyTolsia21–0Parkersburg Catholic
Wahama 34–20MatewanMoorefield24–14Wheeling Central
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Williamstown21–0TolsiaMoorefield30–6 Wahama
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Moorefield (6) (13–1–0)20–18#1 Williamstown (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2004#1 Williamstown (9–0–0)43–6#16 Valley-Wetzel (7–3–0)#9 Parkersburg Catholic (8–2–0)38–7#8 Buffalo-Putnam (8–2–0)
#4 Weirton-Madonna (10–0–0)47–0#13 Matewan (6–4–0)#5 South Harrison (9–1–0)35–8#12 Clay-Battelle (8–2–0)
#3 Matewan (8–2–0)42–13#14 Tucker County (7–3–0)#6 Moorefield (7–2–0)41–0#11 Guyan Valley (7–3–0)
#7 Wheeling Central (7–2–0)58–26#10 Gilbert (7–3–0)#2 Wahama (8–2–0)55–0#15 Pocahontas County (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Williamstown17–6Parkersburg CatholicWeirton-Madonna25–7South Harrison
Moorefield21–14(ot)MatewanWheeling Central31–6 Wahama
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weirton-Madonna16–7WilliamstownWheeling Central30–7Moorefield
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 Wheeling Central (9) (11–2–0)34–7#4 Weirton-Madonna (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2005#1 Williamstown (10–0–0)67–0#16 Tucker County (7–3–0)#15 Wheeling Central (6–4–0)41–26#2 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)
#3 Buffalo-Putnam (10–0–0)26–15#14 Midland Trail (7–3–0)#4 South Harrison (9–1–0)41–6#13 Weirton-Madonna (8–2–0)
#5 St. Marys (9–1–0)36–20#12 Clay-Battelle (8–2–0)#6 Tygarts Valley (8–2–0)35–28#11 Calhoun County (8–2–0)
#7 Parkersburg Catholic (7–3–0)22–20#10 Pocahontas County (8–2–0)#9 Man (7–3–0)14–0#8 Hamlin (9–1–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Williamstown26–12ManSt. Marys47–20South Harrison
Tygarts Valley21–20Buffalo-PutnamWheeling Central21–6Parkersburg Catholic
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Williamstown17–0St. MarysWheeling Central24–13Tygarts Valley
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#15 Wheeling Central (10) (10–4–0)35–20#1 Williamstown (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2006#1 Wheeling Central (10–0–0)62–18#16 Parkersburg Catholic (6–4–0)#8 St. Marys (9–1–0)28–6#9 East Hardy (8–2–0)
#4 Greenbrier West (8–2–0)22–16#13 Buffalo-Putnam (6–4–0)#12 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (7–3–0)13–7#5 Wahama (8–2–0)
#2 Williamstown (10–0–0)34–20#15 South Harrison (6–4–0)#10 Pendleton (7–3–0)21–7#7 Gilbert (8–2–0)
#3 Mt. Hope (10–0–0)52–0#14 Meadow Bridge (7–3–0)#6 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)28–8#11 Tug Valley (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wheeling Central42–14St. MarysGreenbrier West30–0Clarksburg- Notre Dame
Williamstown44–14Pendleton CountyMt. Hope29–12Clay-Battelle
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wheeling Central57–22Greenbrier WestWilliamstown21–6Mt. Hope
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Wheeling Central (11) (14–0–0)14–7#2 Williamstown (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2007#1 Wheeling Central (10–0–0)56–13#16 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (7–3–0)#9 Moorefield (7–3–0)15–12#8 Calhoun County (8–2–0)
#5 Fayetteville (8–2–0)21–0#12 Greenbrier West (7–3–0)#4 Weirton-Madonna (9–1–0)42–8#13 Pendleton County (8–2–0)
#14 Buffalo-Putnam (6–4–0)34–6#3 Gilbert (9–1–0)#11 St. Marys (8–2–0)26–21#6 Meadow Bridge (9–1–0)
#7 Wahama (8–2–0)26–14#10 Pocahontas County (8–2–0)#2 Williamstown (8–2–0)34–14#15 Midland Trail (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wheeling Central55–33MoorefieldWeirton-Madonna28–21Fayetteville
St. Marys36–12Buffalo-PutnamWilliamstown48–3 Wahama
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wheeling Central47–6Weirton-MadonnaWilliamstown23–0St. Marys
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Wheeling Central (12) (14–0–0)51–14#2 Williamstown (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2008#1 Williamstown (9–1–0)48–7#16 Parkersburg Catholic (6–4–0)#9 Man (7–3–0)27–6#8 Mt. Hope (9–1–0)
#4 Wheeling Central (8–2–0)42–20#13 Midland Trail (6–4–0)#5 Matewan (9–0–0)25–13#12 Moorefield (7–3–0)
#2 Pocahontas County (10–0–0)68–12#15 Big Creek (7–2–0)#7 Weirton-Madonna (10–0–0)16–0#10 Calhoun County (7–3–0)
#3 Fayetteville (9–1–0)35–33#14 Tucker County (7–3–0)#6 St. Marys (9–1–0)25–14#11 Clay-Battelle (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Williamstown21–16ManWheeling Central40–23Matewan
Weirton-Madonna16–14Pocahontas CountySt. Marys56–36Fayetteville
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Williamstown14–13Wheeling CentralWeirton-Madonna27–6St. Marys
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Williamstown (13–1–0)23–7#7 Weirton-Madonna (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2009#1 Weirton-Madonna (10–0–0)48–6#16 Gilbert (6–3–0)#9 Tucker County (8–2–0)36–18#8 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)
#4 Williamstown (8–2–0)62–6#13 Valley-Fayette (7–3–0)#5 Wheeling Central (7–3–0)47–6#12 Moorefield (7–3–0)
#2 Man (9–1–0)25–20#15 Parkersburg Catholic (7–3–0)#7 Fayetteville (8–2–0)23–20#10 Wahama (8–2–0)
#3 Richwood (10–0–0)44–26#14 Pendleton County (7–3–0)#6 Wirt County (8–2–0)34–12#11 Iaeger (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Weirton-Madonna48–0Tucker CountyWheeling Central28–14Williamstown
Man37–26FayettevilleRichwood44–26Wirt County
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weirton-Madonna18–7Wheeling CentralMan27–20Richwood
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Weirton-Madonna (6) (14–0–0)27–7#2 Man (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2010#1 Wahama (10–0–0)19–0#16 St. Marys (6–4–0)#9 East Hardy (7–3–0)30–12#8 Tucker County (7–3–0)
#4 Wirt County (8–2–0)38–24#13 Weirton-Madonna (8–2–0)#5 Williamstown (8–2–0)42–21#12 Fayetteville (7–3–0)
#2 Meadow Bridge (10–0–0)54–30#15 Parkersburg Catholic (7–3–0)#7 Matewan (8–2–0)40–34#10 Buffalo-Putnam (7–3–0)
#3 Bishop Donahue (10–0–0)34–14#14 Pocahontas County (6–4–0)#6 Wheeling Central (6–4–0)48–7#11 Pendleton County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wahama 73–38East HardyWirt County13–10Williamstown
Matewan54–16Meadow BridgeWheeling Central24–20Bishop Donahue
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wahama 31–14Wirt CountyWheeling Central34–12Matewan
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Wheeling Central (13) (10–4–0)28–14#1 Wahama (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2011#1 Wheeling Central (9–1–0)39–14#16 Parkersburg Catholic (6–4–0)#9 Moorefield (7–3–0)42–13#8 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)
#5 East Hardy (9–0–0)48–15#12 Buffalo-Putnam (7–3–0)#13 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)42–19#4 Wirt County (9–1–0)
#2 Williamstown (10–0–0)38–31#15 Weirton-Madonna (6–4–0)#7 Valley-Fayette (8–2–0)22–6#10 Meadow Bridge (7–3–0)
#6 Fayetteville (8–2–0)35–0#11 Van (7–3–0)#3 Wahama (10–0–0)31–20#14 Pocahontas County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wheeling Central34–16MoorefieldEast Hardy40–26Bishop Donahue
Williamstown45–8Valley-Fayette Wahama 45–20Fayetteville
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wheeling Central37–14East HardyWilliamstown24–7 Wahama
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Wheeling Central (14) (13–1–0)35–21#2 Williamstown (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2012#1 Tucker County (10–0–0)27–14#16 Moorefield (5–4–0)#8 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)33–28#9 Valley-Fayette (8–2–0)
#4 Weirton-Madonna (9–1–0)58–12#13 Tug Valley (8–2–0)#5 St. Marys (9–1–0)40–14#12 Wirt County (7–3–0)
#2 Magnolia (9–1–0)34–7#15 Williamstown (6–4–0)#7 East Hardy (9–1–0)60–34#10 Wheeling Central (7–3–0)
#3 Wahama (10–0–0)38–0#14 Buffalo-Putnam (7–3–0)#6 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)48–6#11 Meadow Bridge (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Tucker County48–14Clay-BattelleWeirton-Madonna29–14St. Marys
Magnolia19–14East HardyWahama21–12Greenbrier West
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weirton-Madonna20–14(ot)Tucker CountyWahama10–7Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Wahama (14–0–0)43–42 (ot)#4 Weirton-Madonna (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2013#1 Weirton-Madonna (10–0–0)52–0#16 Tucker County (6–4–0)#8 Wahama (9–1–0)49–27#9 Clay-Battelle (8–1–0)
#12 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)21–18#5 Man (9–1–0)#4 Williamstown (8–2–0)27–25#13 Wheeling Central (6–4–0)
#14 Magnolia (6–4–0)42–14#3 Valley-Fayette (10–0–0)#6 Moorefield (9–1–0)22–16#11 Meadow Bridge (8–2–0)
#7 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)54–7#10 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (7–3–0)#2 St. Marys (10–0–0)21–6#15 East Hardy (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Weirton-Madonna77–50 Wahama Williamstown54–12Bishop Donahue
Magnolia37–7MoorefieldGreenbrier West18–0St. Marys
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weirton-Madonna42–28WilliamstownGreenbrier West21–14Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Weirton-Madonna (7) (14–0–0)24–14#7 Greenbrier West (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2014#1 St. Marys (10–0–0)40–20#16 Wahama (6–4–0)#9 Moorefield (8–2–0)44–24#8 Tyler Consolidated (7–3–0)
#12 Bishop Donahue (8–2–0)17–14#5 Meadow Bridge (9–1–0)#4 Clay-Battelle (9–1–0)14–7#13 Greenbrier West (6–4–0)
#14 East Hardy (7–3–0)30–22#3 Clarksburg- Notre Dame (8–2–0)#6 Williamstown (8–2–0)24–0#11 Pendleton County (7–3–0)
#10 Buffalo-Putnam (8–2–0)20–0#7 Doddridge (8–2–0)#2 Tug Valley (9–1–0)16–12#15 Man (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
St. Marys36–0MoorefieldClay-Battelle30–20Bishop Donahue
Williamstown42–22East HardyTug Valley36–19Buffalo-Putnam
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
St. Marys20–14Clay-BattelleWilliamstown42–28Tug Valley
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Williamstown (2) (12–2–0)33–32 (3ot)#1 St. Marys (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2015#1 Magnolia (10–0–0)54–22#16 Van (7–3–0)#2 East Hardy (9–1–0)23–20#15 Bishop Donahue (7–3–0)
#3 South Harrison (9–1–0)53–12#14 Valley-Wetzel (7–3–0)#4 Moorefield (9–1–0)42–20#13 Meadow Bridge (7–3–0)
#12 Tug Valley (7–3–0)38–28#5 Man (8–2–0)#11 St. Marys (8–2–0)23–21#6 Buffalo-Putnam (10–0–0)
#7 Wheeling Central (9–1–0)42–28#10 Pendleton County (7–3–0)#8 Williamstown (8–2–0)21–14#9 Pocahontas County (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Magnolia14–13WilliamstownEast Hardy16–14Wheeling Central
St. Marys37–0South HarrisonMoorefield55–26Tug Valley
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Magnolia13–7MoorefieldEast Hardy36–19St. Marys
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Magnolia (4) (14–0–0)62–0#2 East Hardy (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2016#1 East Hardy (10–0–0)54–22#16 Tyler Consolidated (6–4–0)#8 Williamstown (8–2–0)55–27#9 South Harrison (9–1–0)
#12 Pendleton County (8–2–0)50–30#5 Cameron (10–0–0)#4 Tolsia (7–2–0)26–20#13 Tug Valley (7–3–0)
#3 Fayetteville (10–0–0)28–0#14 Van (6–4–0)#6 Wheeling Central (8–1–0)45–8#11 Sherman (8–2–0)
#7 Gilmer County (10–0–0)34–20#10 Summers County (8–2–0)#2 St. Marys (10–0–0)49–7#15 Buffalo-Putnam (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
East Hardy20–14WilliamstownPendleton County46–16Tolsia
Fayetteville27–20Wheeling CentralSt. Marys47–0Gilmer County
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
East Hardy48–20Pendleton CountySt. Marys47–0Fayetteville
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 St. Marys (2) (14–0–0)23–8#1 East Hardy (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2017#1 East Hardy (10–0–0)14–10#16 Williamstown (5–4–0)#9 Sherman (8–2–0)37–14#8 Weirton-Madonna (8–2–0)
#11 Summers County (6–4–0)28–0#6 Webster County (9–1–0)#3 Midland Trail (9–1–0)35–7#14 Fayetteville (6–4–0)
#4 Tug Valley (9–1–0)30–29#13 Pocahontas County (7–3–0)#5 St. Marys (8–1–0)44–14#12 Doddridge (8–2–0)
#10 Wheeling Central (6–4–0)34–20#7 Cameron (9–1–0)#2 South Harrison (9–1–0)58–19#15 Richwood (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
East Hardy42–14ShermanSt. Marys47–0Tug Valley
Wheeling Central39–6South HarrisonSummers County6–0Midland Trail
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
St. Marys27–21East HardyWheeling Central42–14Summers County
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#10 Wheeling Central (15) (10–4–0)40–21#5 St. Marys (12–2–0)

Class AA (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)[ edit ]

Class AA two-team playoff (1958–1971)[ edit ]

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1958Roosevelt Wilson (7–2–0) [14] 19–12Sissonville (6–4–0)
1959Mount Hope (8–1–2) [65]
and Mullens (2) (8–2–1) [40]
0–0Co-champions
1960Mount Hope (2) (9–0–2) [65]
and Williamson (3) (9–1–1) [19]
7–7Co-champions
1961 Williamson (4) (9–2–0) [19] 20–13Mt. Hope (10–1–0)
1962Keyser (2) (10–1–0)35–20 Nicholas County (9–1–0)
1963Ceredo-Kenova (9–2–0) [66] 19–13Hinton (8–2–1) [39]
1964 Magnolia (2) (8–3–0)15–7Mount Hope (8–3–0) [65]
1965Ceredo-Kenova (2) (11–0–0) [66] 26–6Mount Hope (8–2–0) [65]
1966Gary (9–2–0) [42] 33–14Ceredo-Kenova (9–2–0) [66]
1967Ceredo-Kenova (3) (11–0–0) [66] 47–13Monongah (10–1–0) [16]
1968Hinton (2) (10–1–0) [39] 9–0 Oceana (9–2–0) [67]
1969Keyser (3) (10–1–0)21–20Winfield (10–1–0)
1970Gary (2) (11–0–0) [42] 33–14Oceana (10–1–0) [67]
1971Ceredo-Kenova (4) (9–1–1) [66] 14–8Oceana (9–2–0) [67]

Class AA four-team playoffs (1972–1977)[ edit ]

YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1972#1 Magnolia (9–1–0)26–16#4 Scott (9–1–0)#2 Ravenswood (10–0–0)35–14#3 Ceredo-Kenova (9–0–1) [66]
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Ravenswood (3) (12–0–0)14–6#1 Magnolia (10–2–0)
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1973#1 Northfork (10–0–0)14–7#4 Vinson (9–1–0)#3 Ceredo-Kenova (8–1–1)12–6#2 Magnolia (9–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Northfork (12–0–0) [42] 14–13#4 Ceredo-Kenova (9–2–1) [66]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1974#1 Ceredo-Kenova (10–0–0) [66] 28–12#4 Montgomery (9–1–0)#2 Northfork (9–0–0)32–0#3 Stoco (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Ceredo-Kenova (5) (12–0–0) [66] 34–14#2 Northfork (10–1–0) [42]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1975#1 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0) [66] 6–0(ot)#4 Vinson (7–3–0)#3 Sherman (9–1–0)40–0#2 Doddridge (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Ceredo-Kenova (6) (11–1–0) [66] 18–6#3 Sherman (10–2–0)
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1976#2 Ravenswood (9–1–0)28–0#3 Winfield (9–1–0)#1 Big Creek (10–0–0)28–6#4 Greenbrier West (8–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Ravenswood (4) (11–1–0)15–7#1 Big Creek (11–1–0) [43]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1977#1 Poca (10–0–0)20–6#4 Ceredo-Kenova (10–0–0) [66] #2 Man (9–1–0)14–8(ot)#3 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Poca (12–0–0)20–6#2 Man (10–2–0)

Class AA eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)[ edit ]

YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1978#3 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0) [66] 22–6#6 Magnolia (8–2–0)#1 Poca (10–0–0)7–3#8 Ravenswood (7–3–0)
#2 Man (9–1–0)28–20#7 Greenbrier West (8–2–0)#5 Central Preston (9–1–0)15–12#4 Wayne (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Ceredo-Kenova28–7ManPoca39–0Central Preston
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Ceredo-Kenova (7) (12–1–0) [66] 21–6#1 Poca (12–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1979#2 Wheeling Central (9–1–0)28–25#7 Poca (7–2–0)#1 Buffalo-Wayne (10–0–0)21–19#8 Williamstown (8–2–0)
#5 Man (8–2–0)21–7#4 Iaeger (10–0–0)#3 Big Creek (8–1–0)14–6#6 Central Preston (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wheeling Central31–0Big CreekBuffalo-Wayne20–0Man
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Wheeling Central (6) (12–1–0)39–21#1 Buffalo Wayne (12–1–0) [46]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1980#1 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0)26–6#8 Valley-Fayette (8–2–0)#2 Man (9–1–0)21–6#7 Hinton (9–1–0)
#3 Poca (9–1–0)21–7#6 University (8–2–0)#5 Big Creek (9–1–0)30–0#4 Midland Trail (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Man28–14PocaCeredo-Kenova21–6Big Creek
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Ceredo-Kenova (8) (12–1–0) [66] 18–13#2 Man (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1981#1 Magnolia (9–1–0)55–6#8 Poca (8–2–0)#2 Musselman (9–1–0)36–8#7 Iaeger (10–0–0)
#3 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0)21–6#6 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)#5 Man (9–1–0)26–0#4 Milton (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Magnolia22–19(ot)ManCeredo-Kenova26–6Musselman
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Ceredo-Kenova (9) (12–1–0) [66] 22–15#1 Magnolia (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1982#1 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)26–0#8 Northfork (8–2–0)#2 Musselman (10–0–0)26–21#7 South Harrison (9–1–0)
#3 Central Preston (9–1–0)20–6#6 Winfield (9–1–0)#5 Ceredo-Kenova (8–2–0)20–8#4 Richwood (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Ceredo-Kenova9–6Greenbrier WestMusselman24–0Central Preston
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Musselman (2) (13–0–0)12–7#5 Ceredo-Kenova (10–3–0) [66]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1983#1 Grafton (9–1–0)31–13#8 Calhoun County (9–1–0)#7 Ceredo-Kenova (8–2–0)14–8#2 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)
#3 Winfield (9–1–0)37–30#6 Magnolia (8–2–0)#4 Musselman (8–1–1)28–8#5 Frankfort (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Musselman40–7GraftonCeredo-Kenova30–8Winfield
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 Ceredo-Kenova (10) (11–2–0) [66] 34–15#4 Musselman (10–2–1)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1984#1 Man (9–1–0)38–0#8 Big Creek (7–1–0)#7 Grafton (8–2–0)27–22#2 Winfield (9–1–0)
#3 Bridgeport (8–2–0)13–7#6 Buffalo-Wayne (9–1–0)#5 St. Marys (10–0–0)28–0#4 Musselman (8–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Man34–0St. MarysGrafton7–6Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 Grafton (3) (11–2–0)14–10#1 Man (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1985#1 Winfield (10–0–0)47–14#8 Poca (7–3–0)#2 Buffalo-Wayne (10–0–0)12–8#7 Oceana (8–2–0)
#3 Bridgeport (9–1–0)20–0#6 Spencer (8–1–0)#5 Tucker County (8–2–0)21–20#4 Chapmanville (10–0–0)
Semi-finalsScoreSemi-finalScore
Winfield12–0Tucker CountyBuffalo-Wayne20–0Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Winfield (13–0–0)28–6#2 Buffalo Wayne (12–1–0) [46]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1986#1 Bridgeport (9–1–0)21–13#8 Magnolia (7–3–0)#2 Independence (10–0–0)12–0#7 Man (7–3–0)
#3 Tucker County (9–1–0)34–13#6 Valley-Fayette (9–1–0)#5 Winfield (9–1–0)23–21#4 Chapmanville (10–0–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport10–8WinfieldTucker County20–19Independence
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (4) (12–1–0)10–7#3 Tucker County (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1987#1 Winfield (10–0–0)29–7#8 University (8–2–0)#7 Bridgeport (7–3–0)13–0#2 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)
#3 Tucker County (9–1–0)22–13#6 Sissonville (8–2–0)#5 Grafton (8–2–0)17–14#4 Buffalo-Wayne (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Winfield42–6GraftonTucker County26–20(ot)Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Winfield (2) (13–0–0)48–14#3 Tucker County (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1988#1 Bridgeport (10–0–0)22–0#8 East Bank (7–3–0)#2 Magnolia (9–1–0)35–21#7 Sissonville (8–2–0)
#3 Winfield (9–1–0)33–7#6 Buffalo-Wayne (9–1–0)#4 Musselman (9–1–0)14–7#5 Ceredo-Kenova (9–1–0) [66]
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport35–0MusselmanWinfield27–19Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (5) (13–0–0)29–28
(4OT)
#3 Winfield (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1989#1 Man (8–0–0)35–7#8 Grafton (8–2–0)#2 Bridgeport (10–0–0)27–8#7 Frankfort (9–1–0)
#3 Musselman (10–0–0)42–20#6 Midland Trail (9–1–0)#4 East Bank (9–1–0)34–7#5 Williamstown (10–0–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
East Bank15–14ManMusselman14–7Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 East Bank (4) (12–1–0) [68] 14–9#3 Musselman (12–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1990#1 East Bank (10–0–0)35–6#8 Midland Trail (9–1–0)#2 Spencer (10–0–0)24–8#7 Frankfort (10–0–0)
#3 Oceana (9–1–0)16–13#6 Bridgeport (8–2–0)#5 Wheeling Central (10–0–0)13–10#4 Grafton (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
East Bank28–10Wheeling CentralSpencer16–8Oceana
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 East Bank (5) (13–0–0) [68] 15–12#2 Spencer (12–1–0) [69]

Class AA 16-team playoffs (1991–present)[ edit ]

YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1991#1 Spencer (10–0–0)37–0#16 Grafton (6–4–0)#9 Sherman (8–2–0)22–11#8 Musselman (8–2–0)
#4 Buffalo-Wayne (10–0–0)46–6#13 Clay County (8–2–0)#5 Wheeling Central (9–1–0)26–8#12 Gilbert (7–2–0)
#2 Magnolia (9–1–0)26–0#15 Sissonville (7–3–0)#7 Bridgeport (7–3–0)3–0#10 Frankfort (7–3–0)
#3 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)22–0#14 Independence (6–4–0)#6 East Bank (7–3–0)7–0#11 Man (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Spencer38–0ShermanBuffalo-Wayne19–0Wheeling Central
Magnolia16–3BridgeportGreenbrier West27–0East Bank
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Spencer35–14Buffalo-WayneGreenbrier West6–0Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Spencer (14–0–0) [69] 31–22#3 Greenbrier West (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1992#1 South Harrison (10–0–0)35–0#16 Grafton (6–4–0)#3 Magnolia (10–0–0)28–0#14 Richwood (7–3–0)
#15 Pocahontas (7–3–0)26–7#2 Musselman (10–0–0)#4 East Bank (8–2–0)14–8#13 Ritchie County (8–2–0)
#12 Wheeling Central (7–3–0)30–0#5 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)#11 Poca (7–3–0)12–6#6 Clay County (9–1–0)
#7 Sissonville (8–2–0)21–0#10 Iaeger (9–1–0)#8 Buffalo-Wayne (8–2–0)19–0#9 Webster County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Buffalo-Wayne7–6South HarrisonSissonville17–6Pocahontas
Magnolia31–16PocaEast Bank29–27Wheeling Central
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Buffalo-Wayne6–0East BankMagnolia24–0Sissonville
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#8 Buffalo Wayne (12–2–0) [46] 7–3#3 Magnolia (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1993#6 Tyler Consolidated (8–2–0)20–0#11 Bridgeport (6–4–0)#9 St. Marys (7–3–0)20–13#8 South Harrison (6–3–1)
#2 East Bank (9–1–0)14–3#15 Petersburg (7–3–0)#4 Wayne (9–1–0)12–7#13 Frankfort (7–3–0)
#5 Iaeger (9–1–0)14–7#12 Pocahontas (7–3–0)#7 Richwood (8–2–0)20–17#10 Lincoln (6–4–0)
#1 Magnolia (9–1–0)34–6#16 Oceana (6–4–0)#14 Musselman (6–4–0)28–26#3 Poca (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
East Bank28–14RichwoodWayne12–7Tyler Consolidated
Musselman15–12IaegerMagnolia42–0St. Marys
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
East Bank14–6WayneMagnolia31–0Musselman
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 East Bank (6) (13–1–0) [68] 16–14#1 Magnolia (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1994#1 Sissonville (9–1–0)20–14#16 Lincoln (6–4–0)#9 Midland Trail (8–2–0)14–12#8 Tug Valley (8–2–0)
#4 Ritchie County (9–1–0)31–0#13 Duval (7–3–0)#5 Bluefield (7–3–0)28–7#12 Tucker County (7–3–0)
#15 Iaeger (7–3–0)26–16#2 Independence (9–1–0)#7 Frankfort (9–1–0)29–0#10 Ravenswood (7–3–0)
#6 Bridgeport (8–2–0)21–14#11 East Bank (6–4–0)#3 Poca (8–2–0)7–6#14 Sherman (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Sissonville8–7Midland TrailRitchie County27–23Bluefield
Frankfort21–7IaegerPoca19–7Bridgeport
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Sissonville21–20Ritchie CountyPoca28–0Frankfort
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Poca (2) (12–2–0)19–0#1 Sissonville (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1995#16 Musselman (6–4–0)19–8#1 South Harrison (9–1–0)#2 Poca (9–1–0)20–0#15 Grafton (7–3–0)
#3 Bluefield (7–2–0)32–8#14 East Bank (6–3–0)#13 Tolsia (8–2–0)10–0#4 Frankfort (9–0–0)
#12 Duval (7–2–0)28–7#5 James Monroe (8–2–0)#6 Bridgeport (8–2–0)35–0#11 Iaeger (9–1–0)
#10 Midland Trail (8–2–0)28–27#7 Ritchie County (10–0–0)#9 Greenbrier West (8–2–0)7–0#8 Summers County (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Duval34–12TolsiaBluefield14–7Bridgeport
Musselman38–7#9 Greenbrier WestPoca28–9Midland Trail
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Musselman29–22DuvalBluefield28–7Poca
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#16 Musselman (3) (10–4–0)19–0#3 Bluefield (10–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1996#16 Tucker County (5–4–0)38–13#1 Grafton (10–0–0)#8 Keyser (7–3–0)42–6#9 James Monroe (7–3–0)
#13 Ravenswood (7–3–0)14–8#4 Frankfort (10–0–0)#5 Poca (9–1–0)34–7Liberty-Harrison (6–3–0)
#3 East Bank (9–1–0)65–3#14 Pike View (7–3–0)#6 Tolsia (9–1–0)34–7#11 Braxton County (8–2–0)
#7 Iaeger (8–2–0)27–14#10 Buffalo-Wayne (7–3–0)#2 Bluefield (9–1–0)73–8#15 Ritchie County
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Keyser27–7Tucker CountyPoca29–0Ravenswood
East Bank30–7TolsiaBluefield41–14Iaeger
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Poca14–0KeyserEast Bank22–14Bluefield
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 East Bank (7) (13–1–0) [68] 20–14#5 Poca (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1997#1 Bluefield (10–0–0)32–16#16 Liberty-Harrison (6–4–0)#8 Man (6–3–0)33–14#9 Clay County (8–2–0)
#12 Keyser (7–3–0)7–3#5 Frankfort (9–1–0)#4 Weir (8–2–0)42–14#13 Summers County (7–3–0)
#3 Tolsia (10–0–0)34–14#14 Chapmanville (7–3–0)#6 Magnolia (8–2–0)13–10#11 East Bank (7–3–0)
#7 Richwood (8–2–0)26–2#10 Greenbrier West (8–2–0)#2 Grafton (10–0–0)46–28#15 Liberty-Raleigh (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield27–7ManWeir43–18Keyser
Magnolia7–6TolsiaGrafton21–0Richwood
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield28–14WeirGrafton25–20Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bluefield (7) (14–0–0)42–13#2 Grafton (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1998#1 DuPont (9–1–0)49–14#16 Liberty-Raleigh#8 East Bank (8–2–0)40–14#9 Mt. View (8–2–0)
#5 Tucker County (9–1–0)41–13#12 Shady Spring (9–1–0)#4 James Monroe (10–0–0)42–18#13 Richwood (8–2–0)
#3 Magnolia (10–0–0)55–0#14 Ritchie County (8–2–0)#11 Bridgeport (7–3–0)28–19#6 Ravenswood (9–1–0)
#7 Tyler Consolidated (9–1–0)28–21#10 Scott (10–0–0)#2 Weir (10–0–0)49–13South Harrison (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
DuPont21–20East BankJames Monroe39–13Tucker County
Magnolia35–34 (ot)BridgeportWeir41–12Tyler Consolidated
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
DuPont21–14James MonroeWeir20–7Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Weir (5) (14–0–0)20–17#1 DuPont (12–2–0) [68]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1999#1 Bluefield (9–1–0)21–6#16 Mt. View (6–4–0)#8 Liberty-Harrison (7–3–0)14–9#9 Clay County (8–2–0)
#5 Shady Spring (9–1–0)20–9#12 Webster County (8–2–0)#4 Grafton (9–1–0)21–7#13 Poca (6–4–0)
#11 Tyler Consolidated21–9#6 Bridgeport (7–3–0)#3 James Monroe (9–0–0)42–26#14 Wayne (7–3–0)
#2 Wyoming East (10–0–0)40–13#15 South Harrison (6–4–0)#7 Sherman (8–2–0)47–20#10 Chapmanville (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield71–46Liberty-HarrisonGrafton14–13Shady Spring
James Monroe45–17Tyler ConsolidatedWyoming East76–12Sherman
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield24–17GraftonWyoming East31–24James Monroe
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Wyoming East (14–0–0)57–21#1 Bluefield (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2000#1 Bridgeport (10–0–0)48–8#16 Sherman (7–3–0)#8 Tyler Consolidated (8–2–0)32–6#9 Williamstown (8–2–0)
#4 Shady Spring (8–1–0)34–7#13 Magnolia (7–3–0)#5 Oak Hill (8–2–0)27–7#12 Independence (7–3–0)
#14 Winfield (7–3–0)17–14(ot)#3 Clay County (10–0–0)#11 Iaeger (8–2–0)22–6#6 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)
#7 Wyoming East (8–2–0)34–6#10 Ritchie County (8–2–0)#2 Wayne (10–0–0)21–11#15 Frankfort (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bridgeport42–12Tyler ConsolidatedShady Spring25–13Oak Hill
Iaeger36–7WinfieldWayne14–13(ot)Wyoming East
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport42–7Shady SpringWayne33–8Iaeger
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (6) (14–0–0)14–6#2 Wayne (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2001#1 Bridgeport (10–0–0)50–7#16 Grafton (6–4–0)#15 Mt. View (6–4–0)14–12#2 Wayne (9–0–0)
#14 Clay County (7–3–0)7–0#3 Ravenswood (9–1–0)#4 Williamstown (9–1–0)28–6#13 Iaeger (8–2–0)
#5 Oak Hill (8–2–0)36–35#12 James Monroe (7–3–0)#6 Poca (7–3–0)27–7#11 Tolsia (7–3–0)
#10 Magnolia (7–3–0)17–13#7 Frankfort (7–3–0)#8 Wyoming East (7–3–0)6–0#9 Independence (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bridgeport38–6Wyoming EastMagnolia15–11Mt. View
Poca42–13Clay CountyWilliamstown34–20Oak Hill
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport41–20WilliamstownPoca35–0Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Poca (3) (11–3–0)21–7#1 Bridgeport (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2002#1 James Monroe (10–0–0)18–0#16 Braxton County (6–4–0)#9 Bluefield (6–4–0)63–6#8 Webster County (9–1–0)
#5 Wayne (8–2–0)20–12#12 Mt. View (6–3–0)#4 Frankfort (8–2–0)48–0#13 Berkeley Springs (7–3–0)
#6 Poca (7–3–0)24–13#11 Oak Hill (7–3–0)#14 Herbert Hoover (7–3–0)13–6#3 Bridgeport (9–1–0)
#10 Ravenswood (7–3–0)20–0#7 Liberty-Raleigh (8–2–0)#2 Keyser (9–1–0)42–6#15 Iaeger (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield3–0James MonroeWayne22–6 Frankfort
Poca15–12Herbert HooverKeyser34–28Ravenswood
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield10–0WaynePoca21–13Keyser
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 Poca (4) (11–3–0)27–7#9 Bluefield (9–5–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2003#1 Bluefield (8–1–0)61–16#16 Oak Hill (6–4–0)#8 Weir (8–2–0)17–7#9 Clay County (8–2–0)
#5 Westside (9–1–0)28–0#12 Liberty-Raleigh (8–2–0)#13 Wayne (7–3–0)20–19#4 Scott (9–1–0)
#14 Bridgeport (7–3–0)30–7#3 Frankfort (8–2–0)#11 Mt. View (8–2–0)27–26#6 Tyler Consolidated (8–2–0)
#10 Ravenswood (8–2–0)8–7#7 Keyser (7–3–0)#2 Poca (8–2–0)46–20#15 James Monroe (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield37–30(ot)WeirWestside24–16Wayne
Mt. View35–7BridgeportPoca14–7Ravenswood
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield35–8WestsidePoca24–2Mt. View
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Poca (5) (12–2–0)21–20(ot)#1 Bluefield (11–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2004#1 Bluefield (10–0–0)58–0#16 Mt. View (6–3–0)#8 Keyser (7–3–0)53–16#9 Sherman (8–2–0)
#4 James Monroe (9–1–0)12–10#13 Liberty-Raleigh (7–3–0)#5 Weir (8–2–0)57–14#12 Lincoln (7–3–0)
#3 Ravenswood (9–1–0)35–12#14 Winfield (6–4–0)#6 Shady Spring (8–2–0)48–0#11 Clay County (7–3–0)
#7 Braxton County (9–1–0)53–21#10 Westside (8–2–0)#2 Wayne (10–0–0)41–10#15 Scott (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield36–7KeyserWeir63–23James Monroe
Shady Spring14–7RavenswoodWayne47–21Braxton County
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield21–20(ot)WeirWayne33–6Shady Spring
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bluefield (8) (14–0–0)69–24#2 Wayne (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2005#1 Wayne (10–0–0)83–42#16 Liberty-Raleigh (6–4–0)#2 James Monroe (10–0–0)61–7#15 Winfield (5–5–0)
#14 Grafton (5–5–0)29–27#3 Herbert Hoover (9–1–0)#4 Weir (9–1–0)66–0#13 Logan (5–5–0)
#5 Scott (9–1–0)21–6#12 Berkeley Springs (5–5–0)#11 Bluefield (5–4–0)24–8#6 Liberty-Harrison (9–1–0)
#7 Tolsia (7–3–0)27–8#10 Independence (7–3–0)#9 Magnolia (7–3–0)49–14#8 Mt. View (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wayne49–13MagnoliaWeir34–8Scott
Bluefield35–0GraftonJames Monroe34–27Tolsia
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Weir22–7WayneBluefield24–14James Monroe
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Weir (6) (13–1–0)40–0#11 Bluefield (8–5–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2006#1 James Monroe (10–0–0)55–8#16 Independence (7–3–0)#8 Keyser (7–3–0)41–6#9 Magnolia (7–3–0)
#4 Tolsia (8–2–0)35–8#13 Wyoming East (7–3–0)#5 Bluefield (6–3–0)46–6#12 Liberty-Harrison (7–3–0)
#2 Scott (9–1–0)42–7#15 Sissonville (6–4–0)#7 Grafton (7–3–0)33–14#10 Mt. View (7–3–0)
#3 Wayne (8–2–0)34–8#14 Roane County (7–3–0)#6 Poca (7–3–0)50–6#11 Webster County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
James Monroe24–0KeyserTolsia15–14Bluefield
Grafton23–0ScottWayne13–0Poca
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Tolsia7–6James MonroeWayne14–7Grafton
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Wayne (12–2–0)33–6#4 Tolsia (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2007#1 Bluefield (9–0–0)52–20#16 Roane County (5–5–0)#9 Chapmanville Regional [70] (7–3–0)18–14#9 Keyser (7–3–0)
#5 Scott (7–3–0)40–27#12 Sissonville (6–4–0)#4 Berkeley Springs (8–2–0)55–40#13 Logan (6–4–0)
#3 James Monroe (9–1–0)48–6#14 Tolsia (6–4–0)#6 Magnolia (8–2–0)26–0#11 Wyoming East (7–3–0)
#7 Tyler Consolidated (8–2–0)42–14#10 Liberty-Raleigh (7–3–0)#2 Wayne (10–0–0)34–20#15 Grafton (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bluefield41–18Chapmanville Regional [70] Scott54–20Berkeley Springs
James Monroe13–7MagnoliaWayne35–15Tyler Consolidated
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bluefield41–6ScottJames Monroe21–14Wayne
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bluefield (9) (13–0–0)20–12#3 James Monroe (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2008#1 Keyser (9–0–0)47–0#16 Wyoming East (6–4–0)#8 Magnolia (7–3–0)21–20#9 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)
#4 Weir (8–2–0)23–14#13 Independence (7–3–0)#12 James Monroe (7–3–0)33–0#5 Chapmanville Regional [70] (8–2–0)
#2 Grafton (9–1–0)41–16#15 Philip Barbour (6–4–0)#3 Wayne (9–1–0)22–0#14 Shady Spring (6–4–0)
#7 Ravenswood (8–2–0)46–22#10 Webster County (8–2–0)#11 Bluefield (6–4–0)39–14#6 Scott (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Magnolia23–19KeyserJames Monroe14–7Weir
Grafton41–7RavenswoodWayne41–35Bluefield
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Magnolia13–7James MonroeGrafton42–12Wayne
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Grafton (4) (13–1–0)56–25#8 Magnolia (9–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2009#1 Wayne (10–0–0)34–12#16 Oak Glen (6–4–0)#8 Ravenswood (8–2–0)24–14#9 James Monroe (8–2–0)
#4 Frankfort (9–1–0)42–16#13 Herbert Hoover (6–4–0)#12 Pike View (7–3–0)34–21#5 Westside (9–1–0)
#2 Magnolia (10–0–0)57–8#15 Roane County (6–4–0)#7 Keyser (7–3–0)29–6#10 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)
#3 Sherman (10–0–0)48–21#14 Chapmanville Regional [70] (6–4–0)#6 Bluefield (8–2–0)62–24#11 Liberty-Raleigh (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wayne27–0RavenswoodFrankfort35–14Pike View
Magnolia9–0KeyserBluefield25–18Sherman
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wayne27–21FrankfortBluefield13–10Magnolia
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Bluefield (10) (12–2–0)27–7#1 Wayne (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2010#1 Ravenswood (10–0–0)63–14#16 Poca (6–4–0)#9 Roane County (8–2–0)33–28#8 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)
#4 Bluefield (9–1–0)42–0#13 Liberty-Harrison (7–3–0)#5 Wayne (8–2–0)34–8#12 Shady Spring (7–3–0)
#2 Magnolia (10–0–0)62–0#15 Tug Valley (8–2–0)#10 Chapmanville Regional [70] (7–3–0)30–14#7 Pike View (8–2–0)
#3 Greenbrier West (10–0–0)42–10#14 Herbert Hoover (6–4–0)#11 Frankfort (7–3–0)32–22#6 River View (8–1–1)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Ravenswood48–20Roane CountyBluefield54–8Wayne
Magnolia56–14Chapmanville Regional [70] Greenbrier West21–15Frankfort
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Ravenswood24–19BluefieldMagnolia41–7Greenbrier West
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Magnolia (3) (14–0–0)28–13#1 Ravenswood (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2011#1 Point Pleasant (10–0–0)41–0#16 Ritchie County (6–4–0)#9 Oak Glen (9–1–0)28–20#8 Roane County (8–2–0)
#12 Braxton County42–14#5 Greenbrier West (9–1–0)#13 Chapmanville Regional [70] (7–3–0)26–7#4 Lincoln (9–1–0)
#2 Shady Spring34–22#15 Scott (6–4–0)#10 River View (8–2–0)28–23#7 Ravenswood (8–2–0)
#6 Wayne (8–2–0)56–14#11 Grafton (7–3–0)#14 Keyser48–6#3 Westside (9–1–0)
Quarter FinalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Point Pleasant66–40Oak GlenChapmanville Regional [70] 20–14Braxton County
Shady Spring33–26River ViewWayne38–8Keyser
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Point Pleasant33–13Chapmanville Regional [70] Wayne52–9Shady Spring
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Wayne (2) (12–2–0)34–7#1 Point Pleasant (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2012#1 Wayne (10–0–0)63–24#16 Clay County#9 Nicholas County (6–3–0)31–7#8 Ritchie County (7–3–0)
#4 Robert C. Byrd (9–1–0)27–21#13 Braxton County (6–4–0)#5 Bluefield (8–2–0)63–27#12 Roane County (6–4–0)
#2 Keyser (9–1–0)61–14#15 Mingo Central (5–5–0)#7 Scott (7–3–0)46–16#10 Wyoming East (7–3–0)
#3 Bridgeport (7–2–0)54–6#14 River View (6–4–0)#6 Frankfort (8–2–0)38–7#11 Summers County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wayne47–0Nicholas CountyRobert C. Byrd34–20Bluefield
Keyser53–8ScottBridgeport28–0 Frankfort
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wayne18–0Robert C. ByrdKeyser42–14Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Wayne (3) (14–0–0)35–0#2 Keyser (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2013#1 Wayne (10–0–0)53–25#16 Philip Barbour (6–4–0)#8 Sissonville (9–1–0)28–18#9 Mingo Central (8–2–0)
#12 Ritchie County (7–3–0)24–14#5 Summers County#13 Robert C. Byrd (7–3–0)21–17#4 Frankfort (8–2–0)
#3 Bluefield (8–2–0)31–14#14 Ravenswood (6–4–0)#11 Nicholas County (8–2–0)35–14#6 Wyoming East (9–1–0)
#7 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)49–28#10 Keyser (7–3–0)#2 Bridgeport (9–1–0)54–20#15 Roane County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Wayne48–7SissonvilleRobert C. Byrd36–6Ritchie County
Bluefield26–14 Nicholas County Bridgeport28–0Fairmont Senior
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Wayne44–20Robert C. ByrdBridgeport42–21Bluefield
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Bridgeport (7) (13–1–0)14–13#1 Wayne (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2014#1 Bridgeport (9–1–0)50–14#16 Liberty-Raleigh (8–2–0)#8 Robert C. Byrd (8–2–0)38–14#9 Keyser (7–3–0)
#5 Wayne (8–2–0)43–40#12 Fairmont Senior (7–3–0)#4 Mingo Central (9–1–0)35–13#13 Sissonville (7–3–0)
#14 Ravenswood (7–3–0)42–41#3 Bluefield (9–1–0)#6 Westside (8–2–0)56–52#11 Weir (8–2–0)
#7 Nicholas County (9–1–0)28–22#10 Scott (7–3–0)#2 Frankfort (10–0–0)39–0#15 Wyoming East (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bridgeport35–14Robert C. ByrdWayne35–17Mingo Central
Westside42–25RavenswoodFrankfort26–20Nicholas County
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport48–7WayneFrankfort49–16Westside
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (8) (13–1–0)43–7#2 Frankfort (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2015#1 Bridgeport (9–0–1)41–7#16 Independence (7–3–0)#2 Bluefield (8–1–0)32–13#15 Weir (7–3–0)
#3 Tolsia (9–1–0)28–6#14 Liberty-Raleigh (7–3–0)#4 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)28–14#13 Licoln (7–3–0)
#5 Keyser (8–2–0)45–14#12 Westside (7–3–0)#11 Herbert Hoover (7–3–0)55–40#6 James Monroe (8–2–0)
#7 Mingo Central (8–2–0)68–28#10 Summers County (8–2–0)#9 Robert C. Byrd (7–3–0)42–14#8 Chapmanville Regional [70] (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bridgeport41–13Robert C. ByrdMingo Central35–22Bluefield
Tolsia54–0Herbert HooverFairmont Senior58–42Keyser
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport28–20Fairmont SeniorTolsia22–0Mingo Central
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (9) (13–0–1)39–0#3 Tolsia (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2016#1 Bridgeport (10–0–0)28–7#16 Roane County (6–4–0)#8 Lincoln (8–2–0)35–12#9 Independence (8–2–0)
#5 Fairmont Senior (7–2–0)48–27#12 Herbert Hoover (7–3–0)#13 Weir (7–3–0)29–27#4 Sissonville (9–1–0)
#3 Point Pleasant (10–0–0)45–42#14 North Marion (6–4–0)#6 James Monroe (9–1–0)38–28#11 Winfield (7–3–0)
#10 Keyser (7–3–0)50–12#7 Nicholas County (9–1–0)#2 Mingo Central (10–0–0)55–7#15 Liberty-Harrison (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Bridgeport45–14LincolnFairmont Senior30–15Weir
James Monroe21–0Point PleasantMingo Central41–21James Monroe
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Fairmont Senior22–21(2ot)BridgeportMingo Central32–7Fairmont Senior
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Mingo Central (14–0–0)32–7#5 Fairmont Senior (10–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2017#1 Mingo Central (10–0–0)76–40#16 Robert C. Byrd (6–4–0)#8 Liberty-Harrison (8–2–0)27–7#9 Nicholas County (8–2–0)
#11 Winfield (7–3–0)29–0#6 James Monroe (8–2–0)#3 Bridgeport (9–1–0)35–12#14 Weir (7–3–0)
#4 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)34–12#13 Keyser (7–3–0)#5 Wayne (9–1–0)54–28#12 Sissonville (7–3–0)
#7 Point Pleasant (8–2–0)63–14#10 Philip Barbour (8–2–0)#2 Bluefield (10–0–0)46–14#15 Braxton County (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Mingo Central53–22Liberty-HarrisonBridgeport42–13Winfield
Fairmont Senior43–8WayneBluefield49–17Point Pleasant
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Fairmont Senior35–6Mingo CentralBluefield37–14Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Bluefield (11) (14–0–0)29–26#4 Fairmont Senior (12–2–0)

Class AAA (three classes AAA, AA, A, 1958–present)[ edit ]

Class AAA two-team playoff (1958–1971)[ edit ]

Charleston High School, WV, Head Coach, Frank Vincent, was the first to win three consecutive AAA football titles. The Lions won in 1968, 1969 and 1970.

YearChampionScoreRunner-up
1958 Parkersburg (11) (11–0–0) [11] 35–12East Bank (10–1–0) [68]
1959Bluefield (11–0–0)19–13 Parkersburg (9–1–1) [11]
1960Weir (10–1–0)40–0 Nitro (10–1–0)
1961Weir (2) (10–1)27–6 St. Albans (9–2–0)
1962Bluefield (2) (11–0–0)40–12 Parkersburg (9–1–1)
1963Buckhannon-Upshur (4) (10–0–0) [71] no game played
1964East Bank (10–0–1) [68] 6–0 (Old) Huntington (9–2–0) [10]
1965Bluefield (3) (11–0–0)13–0Dunbar (9–2–0) [72]
1966Buckhannon-Upshur (5) (11–0–0)21–2 (Old) Huntington (10–1–0) [10]
1967Bluefield (4) (11–0–0)27–7 Stonewall Jackson (9–2–0) [13]
1968 Charleston (6) (10–0–1) [13] 3–0St. Albans (9–2–0)
1969 Charleston (7) (11–0–0) [13] 6–0Buckhannon-Upshur (10–1–0)
1970 Charleston (8) (9–0–1) [13] 32–7 Clarksburg-Victory (9–1–1) [17]
1971East Bank (2) (10–1–0) [68] 22–16 Morgantown (9–2–0)

Class AAA four-team playoffs (1972–1977)[ edit ]

1975 WVSSAC AAA State Football Champion, Bluefield Beavers celebrate their title victory. The Beavers have won 11 WV Football Championships.

YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1972#1 Bridgeport (10–0–0)18–15#4 St. Albans (9–1–0)#2 Dupont (10–0–0)34–32(ot)#3 Bluefield (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Bridgeport (2) (12–0–0)16–14#2 DuPont (11–1–0) [68]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1973#1 East Bank (10–0–0)21–6#4 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] #3 Weir (9–1–0)26–20#2 Fairmont Senior (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 East Bank (3) (12–0–0) [68] 10–0#3 Weir (10–2–0)
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1974#4 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 32–0#1 Buckhannon-Upshur (10–0–0)#2 Stonewall Jackson (10–0–0)22–3#3 Ravenswood (10–0–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Stonewall Jackson (12–0–0) [13] 16–0#4 Parkersburg (10–2–0) [11]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1975#4 Bluefield (9–1–0)42–0#1 Buckhannon-Upshur (10–0–0)#2 South Charleston (9–1–0)48–8#3 Parkersburg South (9–1–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Bluefield (5) (11–1–0)20–6#2 South Charleston (10–2–0)
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1976#4 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 38–6#1 Martinsburg (10–0–0)#2 DuPont (10–0–0)33–12#3 East Fairmont (8–2–0)
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#4 Parkersburg (12) (10–2–0) [11] 30–0#2 DuPont (11–1–0) [68]
YearSemi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
1977#1 Fairmont Senior (10–0–0)20–14#4 Herbert Hoover#2 Woodrow Wilson (10–0–0)7–3#3 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11]
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Woodrow Wilson (3) (12–0–0)6–0#1 Fairmont Senior (11–1–0)

Class AAA eight-team playoffs (1978–1990)[ edit ]

YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1978#8 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 21–0#1 Fairmont Senior (9–0–0)#2 DuPont (9–1–0)36–12#7 Huntington East (8–2–0)
#4 Bridgeport (9–1–0)14–6#5 George Washington (8–2–0)#6 Stonewall Jackson (8–2–0)12–7#3 Brooke (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Parkersburg22–0BridgeportDuPont25–6Stonewall Jackson
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#8 Parkersburg (13) (11–2–0) [11] 6–0#2 DuPont (11–2–0) [68]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1979#1 St. Albans (10–0–0)18–13#8 Martinsburg (7–2–1)#2 Bridgeport (10–0–0)35–8#7 Lincoln (9–1–0)
#6 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 28–0#3 Brooke (9–1–0)#4 Point Pleasant (10–0–0)27–8#5 George Washington (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Bridgeport7–6ParkersburgSt. Albans21–0Point Pleasant
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Bridgeport (3) (13–0–0)20–7#1 St. Albans (12–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1980#1 North Marion (10–0–0)21–7#8 Barboursville (9–1–0)#2 Huntington East (10–0–0)29–13#7 Charleston (8–2–0) [13]
#6 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 14–12#3 George Washington (9–1–0)#5 Brooke (8–1–1)28–0#4 Elkins (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke42–0Huntington EastNorth Marion21–3Parkersburg
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 North Marion (13–0–0)10–3#6 Brooke (10–2–1)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1981#1 Charleston (9–1–0) [13] 28–0#8 Bridgeport (9–1–0)#2 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)17–0#7 Barboursville (9–1–0)
#6 Brooke (9–1–0)30–0#3 Martinsburg (9–1–0)#5 North Marion (9–1–0)20–6#4 Parkersburg (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Fairmont Senior13–3BrookeNorth Marion27–0Charleston [13]
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 North Marion (2) (12–1–0)21–6#2 Fairmont Senior (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1982#1 George Washington (10–0–0)14–7#8 Princeton (9–1–0)#2 North Marion (9–0–0)45–7#7 Hurricane (9–1–0)
#6 Brooke (9–1–0)28–0#3 Martinsburg (9–1–0)#4 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 12–7#5 Buckhannon-Upshur (8–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
George Washington13–6ParkersburgNorth Marion3–0Brooke
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 George Washington (13–0–0)13–9#2 North Marion (11–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1983#1 Morgantown (8–1–0)24–8#8 Fairmont Senior (7–2–0)#7 Charleston (8–2–0) [13] 10–0#2 Parkersburg (9–1–0)
#6 Barboursville (9–1–0)24–15#3 East Bank (9–1–0)#4 Weir (9–1–0)19–13#5 Woodrow Wilson (8–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown19–0WeirBarboursville14–3Charleston [13]
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Morgantown (11–1–0)42–20#6 Barboursville (11–2–0) [41]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1984#1 Barboursville (10–0–0)28–7#8 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)#2 Brooke21–19#7 Hurricane (8–2–0)
#3 Bluefield (8–2–0)21–15#6 Woodrow Wilson (7–2–0)#4 Stonewall Jackson14–7#5 Greenbrier East (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Barboursville36–27Stonewall JacksonBluefield17–0Brooke
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Bluefield (6) (11–2–0)13–7#1 Barboursville (12–1–0) [41]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1985#8 Brooke (8–2–0)43–7#1 Stonewall Jackson#2 George Washington (9–1–0)21–20#7 Point Pleasant (8–2–0)
#3 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 10–7#6 John Marshall (9–1–0)#5 North Marion (9–1–0)12–7#4 Charleston (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke30–0North MarionParkersburg28–13George Washington
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#8 Brooke (11–2–0)6–0#3 Parkersburg (11–2–0) [11]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1986#8 St. Albans (8–2–0)10–0#1 DuPont (9–0–1)#7 Ripley (8–2–0)9–8#2 Martinsburg (9–1–0)
#3 Brooke (9–1–0)29–6#6 Princeton (9–1–0)#5 Stonewall Jackson (8–1–1)24–21#4 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Stonewall Jackson14–7St. AlbansBrooke28–10Ripley
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 Stonewall Jackson (2) (11–1–1) [13] 17–14#3 Brooke (11–2–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1987#1 Stonewall Jackson (10–0–0)42–14#8 Wheeling Park (8–2–0)#2 Brooke (10–0–0)42–14#7 Ripley (8–2–0)
#6 Charleston (8–2–0) [13] 17–14#3 DuPont (9–1–0)#4 Huntington East (9–1–0)23–6#5 Jefferson County (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke14–7Charleston [13] Stonewall Jackson14–12Huntington East
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Brooke (2) (13–0–0)12–0#1 Stonewall Jackson (12–1–0) [13]
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1988#1 Charleston (10–0–0) [13] 24–0#8 DuPont (8–2–0)#2 Greenbrier East (10–0–0)15–0#7 George Washington (8–2–0)
#6 (Old) Huntington (8–2–0)24–8#3 Weir (9–1–0)#5 North Marion (7–2–0)9–6#4 Buckhannon-Upshur (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Charleston [13] 42–0 North Marion Greenbrier East53–21Huntington
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Charleston (9) (13–0–0) [13] 17–0#2 Greenbrier East (12–1–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1989#1 Capital (9–0–0)12–9#8 Buckhannon-Upshur (7–3–0)#7 Brooke (7–3–0)27–14#2 Ripley (10–0–0)
#3 Wheeling Park (8–2–0)30–21#6 Herbert Hoover (8–2–0)#5 Mt. View (7–2–0)12–0#4 Martinsburg (8–2–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Capital27–12Mt. ViewBrooke40–16Wheeling Park
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Capital (12–0–0)20–13#7 Brooke (9–4–0)
YearQuarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
1990#1 Brooke (10–0–0)10–0#8 South Charleston (7–3–0)#7 Mt. View (8–1–0)21–6#2 Capital (9–1–0)
#6 Martinsburg (8–2–0)14–13#3 Logan (8–1–0)#5 Wheeling Park (8–2–0)33–16#4 Greenbrier East (9–1–0)
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke24–0Wheeling ParkMt. View13–0Martinsburg
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Brooke (3) (13–0–0)14–7#7 Mount View (10–2–0)

Class AAA 16-team playoffs (1991–present)[ edit ]

YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1991#1 Capital (9–0–0)3–0#16 Jefferson (6–4–0)#8 Hedgesville (8–2–0)18–14#9 Bluefield (7–3–0)
#4 Barboursville (9–1–0)28–12#13 St. Albans (7–3–0)#5 Brooke (8–2–0)42–8#12 Philip Barbour (7–3–0)
#2 Wheeling Park (9–1–0)21–13#15 Greenbrier East (6–3–0)#10 John Marshall (7–3–0)19–14#7 Parkersburg South (8–2–0)
#5 Mt. View (9–0–0)20–0#14 DuPont (6–4–0)#11 South Charleston (7–3–0)14–7#6 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Capital 24–18(ot)HedgesvilleBarboursville20–14Brooke
Wheeling Park37–21John MarshallMt. View27–21South Charleston
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Capital29–6BarboursvilleWheeling Park22–12Mt. View
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Capital (2) (13–0–0)15–14 (ot)#2 Wheeling Park (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1992#16 North Marion (6–4–0)17–10#1 John Marshall (9–1–0)#2 Barboursville (9–1–0)34–29#15 Greenbrier East (6–3–0)
#3 Capital (8–2–0)21–3#14 Jefferson (6–4–0)#4 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)36–15#13 Hedgesville (7–3–0)
#5 Huntington East (8–2–0)26–17#12 Herbert Hoover (7–3–0)#6 Bluefield (7–2–0)17–0#11 Man (7–3–0)
#7 DuPont (7–3–0)35–0#10 South Charleston (7–3–0)#9 Brooke (7–3–0)25–7#8 Elkins (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Brooke20–3 North Marion DuPont20–8Barboursville
Capital21–7BluefieldFairmont Senior20–12Huntington East
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke13–12(ot)Fairmont SeniorDuPont33–17Capital
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#7 DuPont (11–3–0) [68] 36–7#9 Brooke (10–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1993#8 Hurricane (8–2–0)12–7#9 Martinsburg (8–2–0)#1 Barboursville (9–1–0)15–7#16 John Marshall (6–4–0)
#11 Capital (8–2–0)28–6#6 Princeton (9–1–0)#3 DuPont (9–1–0)20–0#14 Man (7–3–0)
#15 Herbert Hoover (7–3–0)33–13#2 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)#4 Hedgesville (9–1–0)33–0#13 Clarksburg Washington Irving (7–2–1) [14] [15]
#10 Oak Glen (8–2–0)34–15#7 North Marion (8–2–0)#5 South Charleston (9–1–0)28–0#12 Nicholas County (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Barboursville10–7HedgesvilleCapital13–7South Charleston
DuPont21–6HurricaneHerbert Hoover36–20Oak Glen
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
DuPont34–14BarboursvilleCapital35–21Herbert Hoover
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 DuPont (2) (13–1–0) [68] 29–3#6 Capital (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1994#1 DuPont (10–0–0)39–16#16 Princeton (7–3–0)#8 St. Albans (7–3–0)20–19#9 Parkersburg (7–3–0)
#4 Woodrow Wilson (9–1–0)41–13#13 Pike View (8–2–0)#5 South Charleston (8–2–0)19–13#12 Hedgesville (7–3–0)
#15 Weir (7–3–0)21–14(ot)#2 Brooke (9–0–0)#7 University (8–2–0)14–0#10 Cabell Midland (6–3–0)
#6 Herbert Hoover (8–2–0)22–0#11 Hurricane (7–3–0)#3 North Marion (9–1–0)43–14#14 Greenbrier East (6–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
DuPont47–15St. AlbansSouth Charleston57–0Woodrow Wilson
University20–14WeirHerbert Hoover25–14North Marion
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
South Charleston10–7DuPontUniversity15–6Herbert Hoover
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#5 South Charleston (2) (12–2–0)29–7#7 University (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1995#1 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 47–0#16 North Marion (6–4–0)#2 Capital (9–1–0)41–0#15 St. Albans (6–4–0)
#3 Princeton (9–1–0)18–0#14 Morgantown (6–4–0)#13 Hedgesville (7–3–0)61–8#4 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)
#5 Herbert Hoover (8–2–0)30–13#12 Buckhannon-Upshur (7–3–0)#6 Brooke (8–2–0)35–3#11 Preston (7–3–0)
#9 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)19–6#8 Ripley (8–2–0)#10 Cabell Midland (6–3–0)34–7#7 John Marshall (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Hedgesville35–14Herbert HooverBrooke28–12Princeton
Parkersburg28–7Wheeling ParkCapital7–6Cabell Midland
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Hedgesville18–0ParkersburgCapital28–7Brooke
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Capital (3) (13–1–0)20–0#5 Hedgesville (10–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1996#1 John Marshall (9–1–0)36–0#16 University (6–4–0)#8 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)20–10#9 Parkersburg (7–3–0)
#4 North Marion (8–2–0)40–14#13 Ripley (7–3–0)#5 St. Albans (8–2–0)14–7(ot)#12 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)
#14 Morgantown (6–4–0)24–21#3 Musselman (9–1–0)#11 Greenbrier East (7–3–0)19–7#6 Bridgeport (9–1–0)
#7 Herbert Hoover (8–2–0)21–14#10 Woodrow Wilson (7–3–0)#2 Capital (9–1–0)56–20#15 Nitro (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
John Marshall24–10Wheeling ParkNorth Marion40–7St. Albans
Morgantown31–12Greenbrier EastCapital50–20Herbert Hoover
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
John Marshall27–18 North Marion Capital56–7Morgantown
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 John Marshall (13–1–0)29–22#2 Capital (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1997#16 Ripley (6–4–0)24–21#1 Morgantown (10–0–0)#8 Hedgesville (8–2–0)23–17#9 Bridgeport (8–2–0)
#5 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 29–0#12 Greenbrier East (7–3–0)#4 Capital (8–2–0)26–12#13 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)
#3 Nitro (8–1–0)41–14#14 Oak Hill (7–3–0)#6 DuPont (8–2–0)35–13#11 Brooke (6–4–0)
#10 (New) Huntington (7–3–0)19–6#7 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)#2 North Marion (9–1–0)28–7#15 Wheeling Park (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Hedgesville27–15RipleyParkersburg19–10Capital
DuPont49–40NitroNorth Marion34–8 (New) Huntington
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Parkersburg42–13HedgesvilleNorth Marion24–19DuPont
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 North Marion (3) (13–1–0)24–19#5 Parkersburg (11–3–0) [11]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1998#1 Musselman (10–0–0)35–6#16 Spring Valley (6–4–0)#9 Capital (7–3–0)28–0#8 Robert C. Byrd (8–2–0)
#5 Morgantown (9–1–0)43–13#12 Point Pleasant (7–3–0)#4 University (8–2–0)27–21#13 North Marion (6–4–0)
#3 Nitro (10–0–0)56–3#14 Wheeling Park (6–4–0)#6 (New) Huntington (8–2–0)19–13#11 Martinsburg (7–3–0)
#10 Buckhannon-Upshur (7–3–0)13–7#7 Greenbrier East (8–2–0)#2 Parkersburg (10–0–0) [11] 58–7#15 Hurricane (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Capital20–14(ot)MusselmanMorgantown18–0University
Nitro27–14 (New) Huntington Parkersburg31–15Buckhannon-Upshur
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown7–0CapitalNitro24–15Parkersburg
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Nitro (14–0–0)69–52#5 Morgantown (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
1999#1 Parkersburg (10–0–0) [11] 57–6#16 Hurricane (6–4–0)#9 (New) Huntington (7–3–0)21–0#8 Spring Valley (8–2–0)
#5 Musselman (9–1–0)32–28#12 George Washington (7–3–0)#4 Morgantown (9–1–0)21–18#13 Princeton (7–3–0)
#6 Robert C. Byrd (9–1–0)20–10#11 Keyser (8–2–0)#3 Capital (9–1–0)49–14#14 John Marshall (7–3–0)
#10 Riverside (7–3–0)59–22#7 Martinsburg (9–1–0)#2 University (10–0–0)34–20#15 Woodrow Wilson (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Parkersburg21–18 (New) Huntington Musselman29–13Morgantown
Capital13–0Robert C. ByrdRiverside35–7University
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Parkersburg54–14MusselmanRiverside41–7Capital
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Parkersburg (14) (14–0–0) [11] 31–28#10 Riverside (10–4–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2000#1 Morgantown (10–0–0)48–7#16 Fairmont Senior (6–4–0)#8 Robert C. Byrd (9–1–0)14–0#9 Keyser (9–1–0)
#4 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)20–15#13 George Washington (7–3–0)#12 Princeton (8–2–0)32–28#5 Wheeling Park (9–1–0)
#3 Parkersburg (9–1–0)69–0#14 Hampshire (8–2–0)#6 Riverside (8–2–0)30–7#11 Martinsburg (8–2–0)
#10 University (8–2–0)40–14#7 Hurricane (8–2–0)#2 Woodrow Wilson (9–0–0)28–0#15 Philip Barbour (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Morgantown18–9Robert C. ByrdCabell Midland27–8Princeton
Parkersburg14–0RiversideUniversity38–7Woodrow Wilson
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown33–18Cabell MidlandParkersburg27–21(ot)University
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Morgantown (2) (14–0–0)38–13#3 Parkersburg (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2001#1 Morgantown (9–1–0)28–0#16 Lewis County (7–3–0)#2 Riverside (9–1–0)55–3#15 Herbert Hoover (6–4–0)
#3 University (9–1–0)14–9#14 Musselman (6–4–0)#4 Martinsburg (9–1–0)47–6#13 Philip Barbour (7–3–0)
#5 Parkersburg South (9–1–0)27–14#12 Cabell Midland (6–4–0)#6 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 56–12#11 Hampshire (8–2–0)
#7 Woodrow Wilson (8–2–0)40–7#10 Spring Valley (7–3–0)#8 North Marion (8–2–0)26–6#9 George Washington (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Morgantown38–20North MarionRiverside25–21Woodrow Wilson
Parkersburg28–14UniversityMartinsburg43–21Parkersburg South
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Martinsburg19–8MorgantownParkersburg31–24Riverside
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#6 Parkersburg (15) (12–2–0) [11] 28–17#4 Martinsburg (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2002#1 Morgantown (10–0–0)52–0#16 Woodrow Wilson (5–5–0)#8 University (8–2–0)20–14(ot)#9 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)
#5 Ripley (9–1–0)26–14#12 Buckhannon-Upshur (7–3–0)#4 Riverside (9–1–0)41–15#13 Robert C. Byrd (7–3–0)
#6 Parkersburg South (9–1–0)32–6#11 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)#3 Princeton (9–1–0)14–7#14 North Marion (6–4–0)
#7 George Washington (8–2–0)63–19#10 Hurricane (8–2–0)#2 Martinsburg (10–0–0)48–13#15 Spring Valley (5–5–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Morgantown12–7UniversityRiverside47–14Ripley
Parkersburg South9–8PrincetonMartinsburg36–14George Washington
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown19–14RiversideParkersburg South24–21Martinsburg
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Morgantown (3) (14–0–0)37–14#6 Parkersburg South (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2003#1 Martinsburg (10–0–0)53–12#16 Robert C. Byrd (7–3–0)#9 (New) Huntington (7–3–0)55–28#8 Nitro (8–2–0)
#5 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)28–12#12 Hampshire (7–3–0)#13 Parkersburg (6–4–0) [11] 20–18#4 Riverside (8–2–0)
#3 Parkersburg South (9–1–0)35–0#14 Capital (6–4–0)#6 Wheeling Park (8–2–0)30–6#11 George Washington (7–3–0)
#10 University (7–3–0)54–13#7 Elkins (8–2–0)#2 Morgantown (9–1–0)34–21#15 Spring Valley (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Martinsburg21–7 (New) Huntington Cabell Midland13–9Parkersburg
Parkersburg South24–3Wheeling ParkMorgantown42–21University
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Martinsburg28–14Cabell MidlandParkersburg South14–13Morgantown
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Parkersburg South (13–1–0)26–20#1 Martinsburg (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2004#1 Morgantown (10–0–0)49–7#16 Cabell Midland (5–5–0)#8 Nitro (8–2–0)34–31#9 Robert C. Byrd (9–1–0)
#4 Capital (8–2–0)13–10(ot)#13 George Washington (6–4–0)#12 Riverside (6–4–0)21–14#5 Parkersburg South (9–1–0)
#3 Parkersburg (8–2–0) [11] 42–13#14 Wheeling Park (6–4–0)#11 Bridgeport (8–2–0)20–12#6 (New) Huntington (8–2–0)
#10 Jefferson (7–3–0)20–10#7 Buckhannon-Upshur (9–1–0)#2 Martinsburg (9–1–0)33–13#15 University (5–5–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Morgantown45–14NitroRiverside24–20Capital
Parkersburg36–7BridgeportMartinsburg35–34Jefferson
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown38–14RiversideMartinsburg31–28Parkersburg
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Morgantown (4) (14–0–0)38–12#2 Martinsburg (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2005#1 Morgantown (10–0–0)38–13#16 St. Albans (6–4–0)#2 Jefferson (10–0–0)39–7#15 Fairmont Senior (6–4–0)
#3 Nitro (9–1–0)37–0#14 Capital (6–4–0)#13 Cabell Midland (6–4–0)38–35#4 Woodrow Wilson (9–1–0)
#12 Hurricane (7–3–0)26–21#5 Martinsburg (9–1–0)#11 Parkersburg (7–3–0) [11] 35–7#6 Buckhannon-Upshur (9–1–0)
#10 University (7–3–0)28–24#7 Bridgeport (9–1–0)#8 South Charleston (8–2–0)33–0#9 John Marshall (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Morgantown14–7South CharlestonCabell Midland24–21Hurricane
Nitro38–13ParkersburgUniversity27–19Jefferson
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Morgantown28–12Cabell MidlandNitro50–23University
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Morgantown (5) (14–0–0)27–24
(ot)
#3 Nitro (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2006#1 Parkersburg (10–0–0) [11] 17–13#16 Cabell Midland (6–4–0)#9 St. Albans (7–3–0)20–0#8 Bridgeport (8–2–0)
#4 Morgantown (8–2–0)35–14#13 (New) Huntington (6–4–0)#5 Robert C. Byrd (9–1–0)15–8#12 East Fairmont (7–3–0)
#2 Martinsburg (9–1–0)49–7#15 Brooke (7–3–0)#10 South Charleston (7–3–0)35–22#7 Hurricane (8–2–0)
#3 Nitro (9–1–0)30–26#14 Princeton (6–4–0)#6 Fairmont Senior (8–2–0)40–21#11 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Parkersburg21–0St. AlbansMorgantown33–14Robert C. Byrd
Martinsburg13–2South CharlestonFairmont Senior35–28Nitro
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Parkersburg42–14MorgantownMartinsburg40–0Fairmont Senior
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Parkersburg (16) (14–0–0) [11] 34–6#2 Martinsburg (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2007#1 George Washington (9–1–0)45–8#16 Nicholas County (7–3–0)#8 East Fairmont (8–2–0)20–16#9 Hurricane (8–2–0)
#5 St. Albans (9–1–0)37–20#12 Brooke (7–3–0)#13 Nitro (6–4–0)52–31#4 Robert C. Byrd (10–0–0)
#3 Parkersburg (9–1–0) [11] 35–0#14 John Marshall (7–3–0)#6 Bridgeport (9–1–0)27–26#11 Martinsburg (7–3–0)
#7 Capital (8–2–0)28–21(ot)#10 Riverside (7–3–0)#2 University (9–1–0)20–14#15 Morgantown (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
East Fairmont14–3George WashingtonSt. Albans52–49Nitro
Parkersburg45–13BridgeportUniversity24–13Capital
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
St. Albans14–12East FairmontParkersburg31–21University
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Parkersburg (17) (13–1–0) [11] 22–15#5 St. Albans (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2008#1 South Charleston (10–0–0)62–21#16 Musselman (6–4–0)#9 Martinsburg (8–2–0)7–0#8 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)
#4 Morgantown (9–1–0)47–13#13 Nicholas County (8–2–0)#5 Capital (9–1–0)35–14#12 Hurricane (7–3–0)
#2 George Washington (9–1–0)46–13#15 Preston (6–4–0)#7 Bridgeport (9–1–0)42–35#10 Parkersburg South (8–2–0)
#3 Wheeling Park (9–1–0)49–0#14 Fairmont Senior (6–4–0)#6 University (9–1–0)35–14#11 Spring Valley (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
South Charleston28–21MartinsburgMorgantown21–0Capital
George Washington29–14BridgeportUniversity21–13Wheeling Park
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
South Charleston34–18MorgantownGeorge Washington19–17University
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 South Charleston (3) (14–0–0)39–8#2 George Washington (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2009#1 Brooke (10–0–0)33–17#16 Princeton (6–4–0)#9 Ripley (8–2–0)21–14#8 Nicholas County (9–1–0)
#13 University (7–3–0)23–0#4 Spring Valley (9–1–0)#5 Fairmont Senior (9–1–0)35–21#12 Parkersburg South (7–3–0)
#2 South Charleston (9–1–0)45–18#15 Lewis County (7–3–0)#7 Martinsburg (8–2–0)19–13#10 Morgantown (7–3–0)
#3 Bridgeport (10–0–0)24–17#14 Parkersburg (6–4–0) [11] #6 George Washington (8–2–0)49–21#11 Capital (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Brooke34–14RipleyUniversity31–28Fairmont Senior
South Charleston38–28MartinsburgBridgeport31–0George Washington
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Brooke32–15UniversitySouth Charleston28–25Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 South Charleston (4) (13–1–0)28–7#1 Brooke (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2010#1 George Washington (10–0–0)42–8#16 Logan (6–4–0)#8 Brooke (8–2–0)49–13#9 Nicholas County (9–1–0)
#4 South Charleston (9–1–0)62–7#13 Parkersburg (6–4–0) [11] #5 Hurricane (9–1–0)39–17#12 Spring Valley (7–3–0)
#2 Martinsburg (10–0–0)54–0#15 Lewis County (7–3–0)#7 Bridgeport (9–1–0)23–14#10 University (8–2–0)
#3 Morgantown (9–1–0)45–29#14 Robert C. Byrd (6–4–0)#6 Capital (8–2–0)35–16#11 Fairmont Senior (7–3–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Brooke28–21George WashingtonSouth Charleston30–26Hurricane
Martinsburg31–7BridgeportMorgantown28–21Capital
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
South Charleston (forfeited, see below)29–28BrookeMartinsburg24–10Morgantown
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Martinsburg (14–0–0)30–0#8 Brooke (11–3–0)

With 14 seconds remaining in the Hurricane vs. South Charleston quarter-final game, an on-field fight occurred. This resulted in five South Charleston and four Hurricane players being ejected. Ejection from a game results in a WVSSAC mandatory suspension from the next contest. However, four of the South Charleston players’ parents filed a lawsuit and a Kanawha County judge ruled the players could play in the semi-final game against Brooke. After losing 29–28 to South Charleston, Brooke parents filed their own lawsuit in Brooke County, stating that South Charleston had used the ejected players illegally. The AAA state title game was postponed one week while the case went to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia . The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia ruled the Kanawha County judge had overstepped her bounds and that the WVSSAC had final say in the matter. South Charleston was forced to forfeit its game against Brooke. Brooke then advanced to the AAA title game against Martinsburg. [73]

YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2011#1 Martinsburg (10–0–0)49–13#16 Woodrow Wilson (5–5–0)#8 (New) Huntington (7–3–0)56–20#9 Parkersburg (7–3–0) [11]
#5 Morgantown (8–2–0)48–14#12 Musselman (7–3–0)#13 Parkersburg South (6–4–0)51–8#4 Logan (8–2–0)
#2 Bridgeport (10–0–0)28–21#15 Robert C. Byrd (6–4–0)#7 Cabell Midland (7–3–0)27–24(ot)#10 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)
#11 Hurricane (7–3–0)54–30#6 Elkins (8–2–0)#3 George Washington (10–0–0)42–7#14 Spring Valley (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Martinsburg46–7 (New) Huntington Morgantown45–22Parkersburg South
Bridgeport41–8Cabell MidlandGeorge Washington33–6Hurricane
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Martinsburg38–14MorgantownGeorge Washington21–14Bridgeport
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Martinsburg (2) (14–0–0)35–27#3 George Washington (13–1–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2012#1 Cabell Midland (10–0–0)52–20#16 Oak Hill (7–3–0)#8 Spring Valley (7–3–0)31–7#9 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)
#4 (New) Huntington (8–2–0)69–32#13 Elkins (7–3–0)#5 Morgantown (8–2–0)49–28#12 Point Pleasant (8–2–0)
#2 Martinsburg (9–1–0)39–0#15 Woodrow Wilson (6–4–0)#10 Musselman (7–3–0)42–23#7 Capital (7–3–0)
#3 George Washington (8–2–0)35–10#14 Hurricane (6–4–0)#11 Lewis County (8–2–0)24–23#6 University (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Cabell Midland28–26 Spring Valley Morgantown35–14 (New) Huntington
Martinsburg50–7MusselmanGeorge Washington41–14Lewis County
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Cabell Midland35–28MorgantownMartinsburg63–14George Washington
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Martinsburg (3) (13–1–0)38–14#1 Cabell Midland (13–1-0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2013#1 (New) Huntington (10–0–0)31–7#16 Lewis County (7–3–0)#8 George Washington (8–2–0)21–14(ot)#9 Oak Hill (8–2–0)
#5 Wheeling Park (9–1–0)55–34#12 South Charleston (7–3–0)#4 Point Pleasant (10–0–0)41–14#13 Logan (7–3–0)
#3 Capital (9–1–0)38–10#14 Hurricane (6–4–0)#6 University (9–1–0)9–3#11 Morgantown (8–2–0)
#7 Cabell Midland (8–2–0)38–10#10 Washington (8–2–0)#2 Martinsburg (9–1–0)36–0#15 Spring Valley (6–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
(New) Huntington 17–13George WashingtonWheeling Park28–7Point Pleasant
Capital65–14UniversityMartinsburg54–28Cabell Midland
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
(New) Huntington 34–21Wheeling ParkMartinsburg35–21Capital
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Martinsburg (4) (13–1–0)9–7#1 (New) Huntington (13–1–0) [74]
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2014#1 Capital (9–0–0)70–0#16 Parkersburg South (6–4–0)#8 Wheeling Park (8–2–0)35–3#9 Lewis County (8–2–0)
#5 Point Pleasant (9–0–0)38–20#12 Jefferson (7–3–0)#4 Martinsburg (9–1–0)52–3#13 Buckhannon-Upshur (7–3–0)
#3 University (9–1–0)28–6#14 Woodrow Wilson (6–3–0)#6 South Charleston (8–2–0)55–36#11 Spring Valley (7–3–0)
#7 (New) Huntington (7–3–0)27–7#10 Hurricane (7–3–0)#2 Cabell Midland (9–1–0)45–42#15 Parkersburg (6–4–0) [11]
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Capital35–14Wheeling ParkMartinsburg49–28Point Pleasant
South Charleston24–20University (New) Huntington 28–21Cabell Midland
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Capital35–7MartinsburgSouth Charleston35–21 (New) Huntington
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Capital (4) (13–0–0)55–15#6 South Charleston (11–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2015#1 Cabell Midland (10–0–0)55–7#16 Princeton (5–5–0)#2 Point Pleasant (10–0–0)54–14#15 Musselman (6–4–0)
#3 Wheeling Park (8–1–1)37–14#14 Spring Valley (6–4–0)#4 Capital (7–2–0)62–7#13 Spring Mills (7–3–0)
#5 Martinsburg (7–2–0)47–28#12 Greenbrier East (7–3–0)#11 South Charleston (7–3–0)28–8#6 Jefferson (8–2–0)
#7 (New) Huntington (8–2–0)25–7#10 George Washington (7–3–0)#9 Brooke (7–3–0)27–14#8 Morgantown (8–2–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Cabell Midland30–7BrookePoint Pleasant49–0 (New) Huntington
Wheeling Park41–0South CharlestonCapital35–30Martinsburg
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Capital35–13Cabell MidlandWheeling Park35–14Point Pleasant
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#3 Wheeling Park (12–1–1)23–15#4 Capital (10–3–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2016#1 Martinsburg (10–0–0)69–0#16 Hedgesville (5–5–0)#8 George Washington (7–3–0)37–6#9 Wheeling Park (7–3–0)
#12 Hurricane (6–4–0)38–14#5 University (8–2–0)#4 Morgantown (8–2–0)25–7#13 Spring Mills (6–4–0)
#14 Jefferson (5–5–0)36–0#3 Musselman (8–2–0)#6 Capital (7–3–0)28–7#11 Cabell Midland (6–4–0)
#10 South Charleston (6–4–0)31–28#7 (New) Huntington #2 Spring Valley (9–1–0)54–7#15 Buckhannon-Upshur (5–4–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
Martinsburg34–0George WashingtonMorgantown29–14Hurricane
Capital33–7JeffersonSpring Valley55–7South Charleston
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Martinsburg51–0MorgantownSpring Valley20–14Capital
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#1 Martinsburg (5) (14–0–0)49–7#2 Spring Valley (12–2–0)
YearFirst roundScoreFirst roundScore
2017#1 (New) Huntington (10–0–0)44–14#16 South Charleston (4–6–0)#9 Hurricane (6–4–0)52–21#8 Hedgesville (7–3–0)
#4 Spring Valley (8–2–0)31–0#13 George Washington (5–5–0)#12 Cabell Midland (5–5–0)28–18#5 Musselman (8–2–0)
#6 Capital (7–3–0)63–21#11 Wheeling Park (6–4–0)#3 University (10–0–0)37–7#14 Spring Mills (5–5–0)
#10 John Marshall (7–3–0)42–35#7 Parkersburg (7–3–0) [11] #2 Martinsburg (10–0–0)61–0#15 Morgantown (4–6–0)
Quarter-finalsScoreQuarter-finalsScore
(New) Huntington 28–27HurricaneCapital48–24University
Spring Valley15–0Cabell MidlandMartinsburg54–0John Marshall
Semi-finalScoreSemi-finalScore
Martinsburg49–28CapitalSpring Valley10–7 (New) Huntington
ChampionScoreRunner-up
#2 Martinsburg (6) (14–0–0)44–16#4 Spring Valley (11–3–0)

Schools with multiple football championships[ edit ]

63 schools have won multiple Football Championships, 32 of which have since been consolidated. Parkersburg High School [11] has won the most titles, with 17.

TitlesSchoolYears
17 Parkersburg [11] 1911, 1918, 1919, 1921, 1922, 1927, 1938, 1940, 1943, 1950 (AAA), 1958 (AAA), 1976 (AAA), 1978 (AAA), 1999 (AAA), 2001 (AAA), 2006 (AAA), 2007 (AAA)
15 Wheeling Central [75] 1963 [76] , 1964 [76] , 1965 [76] , 1966 [76] , 1967 [76] , 1979 (AA), 2000 (A), 2002 (A), 2004 (A), 2005 (A), 2006 (A), 2007 (A), 2010 (A), 2011 (A), 2017(A)
11Ceredo-Kenova [46] 1963 (AA), 1965 (AA), 1967 (AA), 1971 (AA), 1974 (AA), 1975 (AA), 1978 (AA), 1980 (AA), 1981 (AA), 1983 (AA), 1994 (A)
Bluefield 1959 (AAA), 1962 (AAA), 1965 (AAA), 1967 (AAA), 1975 (AAA), 1984 (AAA), 1997 (AA), 2004 (AA), 2007 (AA), 2009 (AA), 2017 (AA)
9 Bridgeport 1955 (A), 1972 (AAA), 1979 (AAA), 1986 (AA), 1988 (AA), 2000 (AA), 2013 (AA), 2014 (2A), 2015 (AA)
Charleston [13] 1920, 1922, 1924, 1933, 1939, 1968 (AAA), 1969 (AAA), 1970 (AAA), 1988, (AAA)
8 (Old) Huntington [10] 1909, 1912, 1917, 1922, 1923, 1928, 1930, 1934
Weir 1935, 1942, 1949 (A), 1957 (AA), 1960 (AAA), 1961 (AAA), 1998 (AA), 2005 (AA)
7 East Bank [68] 1964 (AAA), 1971 (AAA), 1973 (AAA), 1989 (AA), 1990 (AA), 1993 (AA), 1996 (AA)
Weirton-Madonna [77] 1968 [76] , 1971 [76] , 1972 [76] , 1975 [76] , 1987(A), 2009(A), 2013(A)
6 Moorefield 1996 (A), 1997 (A), 1998 (A), 1999 (A), 2001 (A), 2003 (A)
Poca 1950 (B), 1977 (AA), 1994 (AA), 2001 (AA), 2002 (AA), 2003 (AA)
Sistersville [50] 1953(B), 1964 (A), 1980 (A), 1981 (A), 1984 (A), 1985 (A), 1986 (A)
Morgantown 1927, 1983 (AAA), 2000 (AAA), 2002 (AAA), 2004 (AAA), 2005 (AAA)
Martinsburg 2010 (AAA), 2011 (AAA), 2012 (AAA), 2013 (AAA), 2016 (AAA), 2017(AAA)
5 Monongah [16] 1952 (B), 1955 (B), 1968 (A), 1969 (A), 1973 (A)
Winfield 1960 (A), 1961 (A), 1963 (A), 1985 (AA), 1987 (AA)
Fairmont Senior 1903, 1907, 1924, 1929, 1946
Frederick Douglass [78] 1920, 1921, 1922, 1937, 1947
Buckhannon High [12] / Buckhannon-Upshur 1915, 1918, 1924, 1963 (AAA), 1966 (AAA)
Wheeling [9] 1908, 1913, 1916, 1922, 1925
Vinson [46] 1948 (B), 1950 (B), 1951 (B), 1956 (B), 1957 (A)
4 Capital 1989 (AAA), 1991 (AAA), 1995 (AAA), 2014 (AAA)
Garnet [78] 1923, 1930, 1933, 1950
Magnolia 1926, 1964 (AA), 2010 (AA), 2015 (A)
Ravenswood 1957 (B), 1959 (A), 1972 (AA), 1976 (AA)
Fairmont-Dunbar [78] 1931, 1934, 1943, 1953
South Charleston 1945, 1994 (3A), 2008 (AAA), 2009 (AAA)
Grafton 1952 (A), 1956 (AA), 1984 (AA), 2008 (AA)
DuBois [78] 1936, 1938, 1939, 1942
Williamson [19] 1926, 1944, 1960 (AA), 1961 (AA)
Charleston Catholic [77] 1962 [76] , 1969 [76] , 1973 [76] , 1976 [76]
3 Brooke 1985 (AAA), 1987 (AAA), 1990 (AAA)
Duval [59] 1978 (A), 1982 (A), 1990 (A)
Stonewall Jackson [13] 1947(A), 1974 (AAA), 1986 (AAA)
Benwood Union [18] 1926, 1928, 1931
Kelly Miller [78] 1927, 1928, 1929
Stratton [32] [78] 1941, 1946, 1954
Keyser 1956 (A), 1962 (AA), 1969 (AA)
Mount Hope [65] 1959 (AA), 1960 (AA), 1989 (A)
Musselman 1974 (A), 1982 (AA), 1995 (AA)
North Marion 1980 (AAA), 1981 (AAA), 1997 (AAA)
Wayne 2006 (AA), 2011 (AA), 2012 (AA)
Woodrow Wilson 1947 (A), 1948 (A), 1951 (A)
Mannington [16] 1922, 1976 (A), 1977 (A)
2 DuPont [68] 1992 (AAA), 1993 (AAA)
Meadow Bridge 1958 (A), 1988 (A)
Williamstown 2008 (A), 2014 (A)
Sumner [78] 1917, 1921
Clarksburg-Washington Irving [14] 1922, 1926
Gary District [78] 1932, 1956
Excelsior [78] 1935, 1945
Aracoma [78] 1948, 1949
Clarksburg-Victory [17] 1925, 1935
Clarksburg-Roosevelt-Wilson [14] 1929, 1958 (AA)
Big Creek [20] 1932, 1934
St. Marys 1922, 2016 (A)
Doddridge [21] 1933, 1936
Hinton [39] 1937, 1968 (AA)
Gary [42] 1966 (AA), 1970 (AA)
Anstead [57] 1971 (AA), 1972 (AA)
Paden City 1970 (A), 1979 (A)
Mullens [40] 1941, 1959 (AA)

Schools with one football championship[ edit ]

There are 37 WV schools that have one state football championship. Of those 37 schools, 21 have been closed or consolidated into new schools.

1940 WVAU State Champions, Monongalia High School. Monongalia High was a school for black students prior to integration. MHS won one WV State Title. The WV Athletic Union (WVAU) governed athletics for African American students from 1914–1956.

The 1954 Follansbee High School WVSSAC Class “A” Football Champions. In 1954 WV had just two school size classifications; “A” for bigger schools and “B” for smaller schools. The WVSSAC started a three-class system in 1955. Follansbee High is one of 37 schools that won a single WV State Football title. Follansbee consolidated with Wellsburg and Bethany High Schools in 1969 to form Brooke High School .

SchoolYear
Booker T. Washington [78] 1926
Elkins 1928
Monongalia [78] 1940
Elkhorn [78] 1944
Webster Springs1947(B)
Romney1949(B)
Conley [78] 1951
Kimball [78] 1952
Barboursville1953(A)
Farmington1954(B)
Follansbee1954(A)
Byrd Prillerman [78] 1955
St. Albans 1955(AA)
Rainelle1962(A)
Crum1965(A)
Wirt County 1966(A)
Marlinton1967(A)
Parkersburg Catholic [76] 1970
Northfork1973(AA)
Clarksburg- Notre Dame [76] 1974
Ridgeley 1975(A)
Man 1979(AA)
George Washington 1982(AAA)
Tyler County1983(A)
Peterstown1991(A)
Spencer1991(AA)
Fayetteville1992(A)
Buffalo-Wayne1992(AA)
Matewan 1993(A)
Gilbert1995(A)
John Marshall 1996(AAA)
Nitro 1998(AAA)
Wyoming East 1999(AA)
Parkersburg South 2003(AAA)
Wahama 2012(A)
Wheeling Park 2015(AAA)
Mingo Central 2016(AA)

Runners-up[ edit ]

TimesSchoolYears
6 Brooke 1980(AAA), 1986(AAA), 1992(AAA), 2009(AAA), 2010(AAA)
Parkersburg [11] 1959(AAA), 1962(AAA), 1974(AAA), 1985(AAA), 1997(AAA), 2000(AAA)
Weirton-Madonna 1966 [79] , 1973 [79] , 1974 [79] , 2004(A), 2008(A), 2012(A)
Williamstown 1961(A), 2003(A), 2005(A), 2006(A), 2007(A), 2011(A)
5Bluefield1995(AA), 1999(AA), 2002(AA), 2003(AA), 2005(AA)
Fairmont Senior 1957(AA), 1977(AAA), 1981(AAA), 2016(AA), 2017(AA)
Magnolia 1972(AA), 1981(AA), 1992(AA), 1993(AA), 2008(AA)
Valley-Wetzel 1993(A), 1994(A), 1995(A), 1996(A), 1998(A)
Wirt County 1949(B), 1955(B), 1967(A), 1970(A), 1975(A)
4 DuPont 1972(AAA), 1976(AAA), 1978(AAA), 1998(AA)
Man1977(AA), 1980(AA), 1984(AA), 2009(A)
Martinsburg 2001(AAA), 2003(AAA), 2004(AAA), 2006(AAA)
St. Albans 1961(AAA), 1968(AAA), 1979(AAA), 2007(AAA)
Wayne 2000(AA), 2004(AA), 2009(AA), 2013(AA)
Winfield 1952(B), 1958(A), 1959(A), 1988(AA)
3Barboursville1954(A), 1983(AAA), 1984(AAA)
Big Creek 1952(A), 1976(AA), 1997(A)
Capital 1993(AAA), 1996(AAA), 2015(AAA)
Ceredo-Kenova1966(AA), 1973(AA), 1982(AA)
Charleston-Catholic1963 [79] , 1964 [79] , 1972 [79]
Clarksburg- Notre Dame 1970 [79] , 1975 [79] , 1980(A)
Matewan 1987(A), 1991(A), 1992(A)
Monongah1956(B), 1967(AA), 1972(A)
Mt. Hope1961(AA), 1964(AA), 1965(AA)
Sissonville 1951(B), 1958(AA), 1994(AA)
2Alderson1948(B), 1960(A)
Bishop Donahue 1971 [79] , 1979(A)
Buffalo-Wayne1979(AA), 1985(AA)
East Hardy 2015(A), 2016(A)
Fairview1964(A), 1971(A)
Fayetteville1984(A), 1999(A)
George Washington 2008(AAA), 2011(AAA)
Greenbrier West 1991(AA), 2013(A)
(Old) Huntington 1964(AAA), 1966(AAA)
Keyser 1957(A), 2012(AA)
Moorefield 2000(A), 2002(A)
Morgantown 1971(AAA), 1998(AAA)
Morgantown-St. Francis1976 [79] , 1985(A)
Musselman 1983(AA), 1989(AA)
Nitro 1960(AAA), 2005(AAA)
Northfork1963(A), 1974(AA)
Oceana 1970(AA), 1971(AA)
Paden City 1968(A), 1969(A)
Peterstown1981(A), 1990(A)
Pineville 1977(A), 1988(A)
Poca 1978(AA), 1996(AA)
Rupert1954(B), 1957(B)
St. Marys2014(A), 2017(A)
South Charleston 1975(AAA), 2014(AAA)
Spring Valley 2016(AAA), 2017(AAA)
Stonewall Jackson 1967(AAA), 1987(AAA)
Tolsia 2006(AA), 2015(AA)
Tucker County 1986(AA), 1987(AA)
Wheeling Central 1962 [79] , 2001(A)
1Benwood Union1953(A)
Bridgeport 2001(AA)
Buckhannon-Upshur 1969(AAA)
Cabell Midland 2012(AAA)
Crum1966(A)
Doddridge 1978(A)
Dunbar1965(AAA)
East Bank1958(AAA)
Frankfort 2014(AA)
Gary1951(A)
Gauley Bridge1976(A)
Grafton1987(AA)
Greenbrier East 1988(AAA)
Hamlin1974(A)
Hedgesville 1995(AAA)
Hinton1963(AA)
(New) Huntington 2013(AAA)
James Monroe 2007(AA)
Masontown-Valley1965(A)
Milton1949(A)
Mt. View 1990(AAA)
Mullens 1956(A)
Nicholas County 1962(AA)
North Marion 1982(AAA)
Oak Hill 1950(A)
Parkersburg Catholic 1969 [79]
Parkersburg South 2002(AAA)
Pt. Pleasant 2011(AA)
Ravenswood 2010(AAA)
Riverside 1999(AAA)
Romney1953(B)
Sherman 1975(AA)
Sistersville1983(A)
Sophia1962(A)
South Harrison 1973(A)
Spencer1990(AA)
Tyler County1986(A)
University 1994(AAA)
Clarksburg-Victory [17] 1970(AAA)
Wahama 2010(A)
Webster Springs1955(A)
Weir 1973(AAA)
Wheeling Park 1991(AAA)
  • WVSSAC State Football Champions

See also[ edit ]

  • West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission
  • WVSSAC Super Six Football Championships

References[ edit ]

  1. ^ “State Champion History” . www.wvssac.org. 
  2. ^ a b c Fields, Rick; Bonar, Robert. “The Kanawha County Football Almanac: A Complete Record of High School Football in Kanawha County 1901–2015” – via Amazon. 
  3. ^ “Museum Shop – Marion County Historical Society & Museum” . www.marionhistorical.org. 
  4. ^ Source: Knights of the Laughing Waters by George W. Ramsey, Jr., 1915 Source: Buckhannon Record newspaper November 1915. 1909, 1912 Source: Huntington Advertiser newspaper. 1908 & 1913 Wheeling Genealogical Society “Schools” . www.wvgenweb.org. 
  5. ^ Libraries, WVU. “About Us – West Virginia & Regional History Center – West Virginia & Regional History Center” . wvrhc.lib.wvu.edu. 
  6. ^ a b 1911 Source: Spaldings 1911 Football Guide page 251Association, National Collegiate Athletic (21 January 2018). “The Official National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Guide” . NCAA Publishing Service. – via Google Books. 
  7. ^ 1916–1936 Source: “History of Sports in West Virginia” by Doug Huff (sports writer for the Wheeling Intelligencer, The Intelligencer and Wheeling News Register ).
  8. ^ “Classifications «  WVSSAC” . www.wvssac.org. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f consolidated with Wheeling, Triadelphia, Warwood and West Liberty into Wheeling Park High School 1976.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Consolidated with Huntington East High School in 1996 into New Huntington High School .
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av “Parkersburg High School Big Reds Football” . www.phsbigredsfootball.com. 
  12. ^ a b c d consolidated with Upshur High School to form Buckhannon-Upshur High School 1933.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Consolidated into Capital High School in 1989.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g consolidated into Robert C. Byrd High School 1995.
  15. ^ a b c Cork, Tim (7 November 2014). “Segment One” . 
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Consolidated into North Marion High School in 1979.
  17. ^ a b c d e Victory, Salem and Bristol consolidated in 1973 to form Liberty High School .
  18. ^ a b c d e consolidated into John Marshall High School 1968.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j consolidated with Gilbert, Matewan and Burch High Schools to form Mingo Central High School 2011.
  20. ^ a b c consolidated into River View High School 2009.
  21. ^ a b c formed by consolidating Carr and West Union High Schools in 1933.
  22. ^ a b Charles Sumner High School, Parkersburg, West Virginia , Wood County, West Virginia
  23. ^ a b c d e Frederick Douglass High School, Huntington , Cabell County, WV
  24. ^ a b c d Henry Highland Garnet High School, Charleston, WV Kanawha County, WV
  25. ^ Booker T. Washington High School London, Kanawha County, WV
  26. ^ a b c Kelly Miller (scientist) High School Clarksburg, WV Harrison County, WV
  27. ^ a b c d Paul Laurence Dunbar , Dunbar School (Fairmont, West Virginia) , Marion County, West Virginia
  28. ^ a b Gary District High School, Gary, WV , McDowell County, WV
  29. ^ a b Excelsior High School, War, West Virginia , McDowell County, WV
  30. ^ a b c d W. E. B. DuBois High School, Mount Hope, West Virginia , Fayette County, WV
  31. ^ Morgantown, WV , Monongalia County, WV
  32. ^ a b c d Rev. Daniel Stratton High School, Beckley, WV , Raleigh County, West Virginia
  33. ^ Elkhorn High School, Elkhorn, West Virginia , McDowell County, West Virginia
  34. ^ a b Aracoma High School, Aracoma, West Virginia , Logan County, WV
  35. ^ Conley High School, Mullens, WV , Wyoming County, WV
  36. ^ Kimball High School, Kimball, West Virginia , Wyoming County, WV
  37. ^ Dr. Byrd Prillerman High School, Amigo, West Virginia , Raleigh County, West Virginia
  38. ^ a b Closed in 2017, students moved to Wheeling Central
  39. ^ a b c d Consolidated into Summers County High School in 1995.
  40. ^ a b c d e f g h i Consolidated into Wyoming East High School in 1998.
  41. ^ a b c d e Consolidated into Cabell Midland High School in 1994.
  42. ^ a b c d e f g Consolidated into Mount View High School in 1975.
  43. ^ a b c Consolidated into River View High School in 2010.
  44. ^ Follensbee, Wellsburg and Bethany consolidated to form Brooke High School in 1969.
  45. ^ a b Webster Springs and Cowen consolidated to create Webster County High School (West Virginia) in 1974
  46. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Consolidated into Spring Valley High School in 1998.
  47. ^ a b Consolidated into Greenbrier East High School in 1968.
  48. ^ a b Consolidated into Hampshire High School in 1964.
  49. ^ No game was held due to inclement weather.
  50. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Consolidated into Tyler Consolidated High School in 1993.
  51. ^ Closed in 1975.
  52. ^ a b c Consolidated into Greenbrier West High School in 1968.
  53. ^ Consolidated into Independence High School in 1976.
  54. ^ a b Consolidated with Fort Gay to form Tolsia High School in 1988.
  55. ^ Consolidated into Preston High School in 1991.
  56. ^ Consolidated into Pocahontas County High School in 1968.
  57. ^ a b c d e f Consolidated into Midland Trail High School in 1976.
  58. ^ consolidated into Ritchie County 1986
  59. ^ a b c d e Consolidated into Lincoln County High School in 2006.
  60. ^ Consolidated into Frankfort High School in 1976.
  61. ^ Merged into Valley Fayette High School in 2006.
  62. ^ a b Franklin and Circleville consolidated in 1998 to form Pendleton County High
  63. ^ a b c d Consolidated into James Monroe High School in 1993.
  64. ^ Closed in 1990.
  65. ^ a b c d e f Merged into Oak Hill High School in 2011.
  66. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t consolidated with Buffalo-Wayne and Vinson to form Spring Valley High School (West Virginia)
  67. ^ a b c Consolidated into Westside High School in 2002.
  68. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Consolidated into Riverside High School in 1999.
  69. ^ a b Consolidated into Roane County High School in 1993.
  70. ^ a b c d e f g h i j formed from consolidation of Chapmanville and Harts in 2007
  71. ^ no game: Charleston and Welch tied for second place playoff slot so B-U received BYE
  72. ^ merged into South Charleston High School 1990.
  73. ^ “West Virginia High School Football” . wvwoodman.com. 
  74. ^ Formed from consolidation of Huntington East and “Old” Huntington High
  75. ^ includes five Catholic state titles prior to private schools being allowed in WVSSAC playoffs
  76. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o WV Catholic State Champion
  77. ^ a b includes four Catholic titles prior to private schools being allowed in WVSSAC playoffs
  78. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p WVAU State Champions during segregation
  79. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Catholic State Title Game

External links[ edit ]

  • West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission – Football

Retrieved from ” https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=West_Virginia_High_School_Football_State_Championships_and_playoff_history&oldid=851062051 ”
Categories :

  • Sports in West Virginia
Hidden categories:

  • Wikipedia articles needing reorganization from February 2018
  • Wikipedia introduction cleanup from February 2018
  • All pages needing cleanup
  • Articles covered by WikiProject Wikify from February 2018
  • All articles covered by WikiProject Wikify
  • Articles that may contain original research from February 2018
  • All articles that may contain original research
  • Articles needing additional references from February 2018
  • All articles needing additional references
  • Articles with multiple maintenance issues

Navigation menu

Personal tools

  • Not logged in
  • Talk
  • Contributions
  • Create account
  • Log in

Namespaces

  • Article
  • Talk

Variants

    Views

    • Read
    • Edit
    • View history

    More


      Navigation

      • Main page
      • Contents
      • Featured content
      • Current events
      • Random article
      • Donate to Wikipedia
      • Wikipedia store

      Interaction

      • Help
      • About Wikipedia
      • Community portal
      • Recent changes
      • Contact page

      Tools

      • What links here
      • Related changes
      • Upload file
      • Special pages
      • Permanent link
      • Page information
      • Wikidata item
      • Cite this page

      Print/export

      • Create a book
      • Download as PDF
      • Printable version

      Languages

        Add links

        • This page was last edited on 19 July 2018, at 20:09 (UTC).
        • Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License ;
          additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy . Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. , a non-profit organization.
        • Privacy policy
        • About Wikipedia
        • Disclaimers
        • Contact Wikipedia
        • Developers
        • Cookie statement
        • Mobile view
        • Wikimedia Foundation
        • Powered by MediaWiki

        • CBSSPORTS.COM
        • 247SPORTS
        • MAXPREPS
        • SPORTSLINE
        FOLLOW MAXPREPS

        MaxPreps Logo
        • Football

          • Home
          • Scoreboard
          • Rankings
          • Stat leaders
          • States
          • Teams
          • Videos
          • Playoffs
          • Rivalry Series
          • Signing Day
          • Athlete of the Month
          • Provide live scores
          Features

          Touchdowns Against Cancer

          Fight childhood cancer with every touchdown scored in September

          Frustration-Free Team Communication

          All of your athletes, parents and coaching staff chatting together in one free app. Sound too good to be true? See for yourself.

          College Assistance

          Need help paying for college?

          For Coaches. By Coaches.

          Find out how MaxPreps can help high school coaches serve their team and community

        • Baseball

          • Home
          • Scoreboard
          • Rankings (spring only)
          • Stat leaders
          • States
          • Teams
          • Videos
          • Playoffs (spring only)
          • MLB Draft Day
          • Recruiting
          • Athlete of the Month
          • Provide live scores
          Features

          Touchdowns Against Cancer

          Fight childhood cancer with every touchdown scored in September

          College Assistance

          Need help paying for college?

          Frustration-Free Team Communication

          All of your athletes, parents and coaching staff chatting together in one free app. Sound too good to be true? See for yourself.

          For Coaches. By Coaches.

          Find out how MaxPreps can help high school coaches serve their team and community

        • Basketball

          • Home
          • Scoreboard
          • Rankings
          • Stat leaders
          • States
          • Teams
          • Videos
          • Playoffs
          • Team previews
          • Player rankings from 247Sports
          • Athlete of the Month
          • Provide live scores
          Features

          Touchdowns Against Cancer

          Fight childhood cancer with every touchdown scored in September

          College Assistance

          Need help paying for college?

          Frustration-Free Team Communication

          All of your athletes, parents and coaching staff chatting together in one free app. Sound too good to be true? See for yourself.

          For Coaches. By Coaches.

          Find out how MaxPreps can help high school coaches serve their team and community

        • G. Basketball

          • Home
          • Scoreboard
          • Rankings
          • Stat leaders
          • States
          • Teams
          • Videos
          • Playoffs
          • Athlete of the Month
          • Provide live scores
          Features

          Touchdowns Against Cancer

          Fight childhood cancer with every touchdown scored in September

          College Assistance

          Need help paying for college?

          Frustration-Free Team Communication

          All of your athletes, parents and coaching staff chatting together in one free app. Sound too good to be true? See for yourself.

          For Coaches. By Coaches.

          Find out how MaxPreps can help high school coaches serve their team and community

        • Volleyball

          • Home
          • Scoreboard
          • Rankings
          • Stat leaders
          • States
          • Teams
          • Videos
          • Playoffs
          • Athlete of the Month
          • Provide live scores
          Features

          Touchdowns Against Cancer

          Fight childhood cancer with every touchdown scored in September

          Frustration-Free Team Communication

          All of your athletes, parents and coaching staff chatting together in one free app. Sound too good to be true? See for yourself.

          College Assistance

          Need help paying for college?

          For Coaches. By Coaches.

          Find out how MaxPreps can help high school coaches serve their team and community

        • POPULAR SPORTS
          All sports
          • Boys
          • Baseball
          • Basketball
          • Cross Country
          • Football
          • Golf
          • Ice Hockey
          • Lacrosse
          • Soccer
          • Swimming
          • Tennis
          • Track & Field
          • Volleyball
          • Water Polo
          • Wrestling
          • Girls
          • Basketball
          • Cross Country
          • Field Hockey
          • Golf
          • Gymnastics
          • Ice Hockey
          • Lacrosse
          • Soccer
          • Softball
          • Swimming
          • Tennis
          • Track & Field
          • Volleyball
          • Water Polo

        Watch

        LATEST VIDEO
        All video


        Episode 03 – Lake day with Deion Sanders

        • MP Top Plays
        • Top Recruits
        • Recommended
        • Featured
        • Rankings
        • Football
        • Baseball
        • Basketball
        • G. Basketball
        • Volleyball

        APPS
        • MaxPreps
          Follow your favorite high school teams and players
        • Teams by MaxPreps
          The App For Coaches, Athletes & Parents
        • MP Stats for iPad
          Stat keeping for basketball teams
        PRO PHOTOGRAPHY
        • Photo Galleries
          Explore and purchase photos of your local teams

        SIGN IN